Archive

Saturday's High Country Sports Update.... (2018-12-29 17:34:22)

Holbrook Named Top 100 Freshman by TopDrawerSoccer.com

BOONE, N.C. - Appalachian State University men's soccer freshman Camden Holbrook (Cary, N.C./Page) raked in another honor, as he was named one of the top 100 freshman by TopDrawerSoccer.com.

It comes to no surprise the Cary, N.C. native was named one of the top first-year players in the country, joining other freshmen from schools such as Stanford, Notre Dame, Wake Forest, Pitt, Virginia, and Washington just to name a few. Holbrook comes in at 93rd on the list, while he is one of two freshmen in the Sun Belt with Logan Luque (Georgia State) to earn national recognition.

The top 100 honor isn't the first time Holbrook has been noticed by TopDrawerSoccer. Earlier this season, he was named to the National Weekly Freshmen list.

Holbrook had a superb freshman campaign, scoring a team-high six goals and one assist for a team-best 13 points. Holbrook was tied for third in the Sun Belt in goals and fourth in points, which also led all freshmen. His three game-winning goals were tied for second and the most by a first-year player. He is one of two players and the only freshman in the conference to net a hat-trick, coming in a 3-2 win in the season opener at Jacksonville.

His four scores and one assist through two contests that weekend led to a Sun Belt Offensive Athlete of the Week award and garnered national recognition with the United Soccer Coaches National Player of the Week honor. Holbrook's numbers led to an All-Sun Belt Second Team selection.

With the help of Holbrook, the Mountaineers ended the season as the conference's top defensive team with seven shutouts, its highest finish in the Sun Belt and posted seven All-Sun Belt selections The Mountaineers finished 8-5-3 in the regular season, marking O'Keefe's best record since joining the squad in 2016.

 

WATAUGA HIGH WRESTLING

BUNKER HILL ROUND-ROBIN TOURNAMENT

Ben Critcher 4-1
Kasen Kulczyk 3-2
Ben Oakes 3-2
Daniel Russom 2-3
Grant Lawrence 1-1
Adrion Cassidy 1-2
jacob Ruppert 1-4

 

AVERY BASKETBALL
LINCOLN CHARTEREAGLE HOLIDAY CLASSIC

First Round
Thursday, December 27
Avery 57, Lincoln Charter 26

Friday, December 28
Championship Game
Avery 63, Central Cabarrus 54

 

DICK’S SPORTING
GOODS CLASSIC
(Thursday-Saturday, all games at Tarlton Complex,

Catawba Valley Community College)

GIRLS

Thursday’s results

Game 1: No. 7 Alexander Central 45, No. 2 St. Stephens 34

Game 2: No. 3 Hickory 45, No. 6 S. Caldwell 20

Game 3: No. 5 Newton-Conover 68, No. 4 Fred T. Foard 36

Game 4: No. 1 Bunker Hill 51, No. 8 Maiden 29

Friday’s results

Game 5: No. 6 S. Caldwell 35, No. 2 St. Stephens 28

Game 6: No. 4 Fred T. Foard 59, No. 8 Maiden 56

Game 7: No. 3 Hickory 54, No. 7 Alexander Central 12, semifinal

Game 8: No. 5 Newton-Conover 60, No. 1 Bunker Hill 51, OT, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: No. 2 St. Stephens (2-7) vs. No. 8 Maiden (2-8), seventh place, 10 a.m.

Game 10: No. 6 S. Caldwell (1-5) vs. No. 4 Fred T. Foard (6-6), fifth place, 1 p.m.

Game 11: No. 7 Alexander Central (1-8) vs. No. 1 Bunker Hill (9-4), third place, 4 p.m.

Game 12: No. 3 Hickory (5-1) vs. No. 5 Newton-Conover (6-4), championship, 7 p.m.


BOYS
Thursday’s results

Game 1: No. 2 Hickory 78, No. 7 Fred T. Foard 39

Game 2: No. 3 Newton-Conover 60, No. 6 St. Stephens 51

Game 3: No. 4 Alexander Central 70, No. 5 Bunker Hill 67, OT

Game 4: No. 1 Maiden 63, No. 8 S. Caldwell 36

Friday’s results

Game 5: No. 7 Fred T. Foard 51, No. 6 St. Stephens 44

Game 6: No. 5 Bunker Hill 71, No. 8 S. Caldwell 43

Game 7: No. 2 Hickory 45, No. 3 Newton-Conover 42, semifinal

Game 8: No. 1 Maiden 55, No. 4 Alexander Central 41, semifinal

Saturday

Game 9: No. 6 St. Stephens (4-5) vs. No. 8 S. Caldwell (0-6), seventh place, 11:30 a.m.

Game 10: No. 7 Fred T. Foard (2-10) vs. No. 5 Bunker Hill (6-7), fifth place, 2:30 p.m.

Game 11: No. 3 Newton-Conover (7-3) vs. No. 4 Alexander Central (6-3), third place, 5:30 p.m.

Game 12: No. 2 Hickory (6-1) vs. No. 1 Maiden (10-0), championship, 8:30 p.m.


FREEDOM CHRISTMAS INVITATIONAL
(Wednesday through Friday at Freedom High)

GIRLS
Wednesday’s results

Game 1: E. Burke 75, R-S Central 40

Game 2: Asheville Erwin 58, McDowell 53

Game 3: Asheville Christian 40, Draughn 34

Game 4: Freedom 60, A.C. Reynolds 21

Thursday’s results

Game 5: R-S Central 70, McDowell 58

Game 6: A.C. Reynolds 57, Draughn 37

Game 7: Asheville Erwin 56, E. Burke 45, semifinal

Game 8: Freedom 56, Asheville Christian 33, semifinal

Friday’s results

Game 9: McDowell 87, Draughn 62, seventh place

Game 10: R-S Central 85, A.C. Reynolds 59, fifth place

Game 11: E. Burke 55, Asheville Christian 34, third place

Game 12: Asheville Erwin 59, Freedom 43, championship


BOYS
Wednesday’s results

Game 1: R-S Central 64, Asheville Christian 60

Game 2: Draughn 72, McDowell 68, OT

Game 3: N. Buncombe 78, E. Burke 44

Game 4: Freedom 91, A.C. Reynolds 44

Thursday’s results

Game 5: Asheville Christian 75, McDowell 45

Game 6: A.C. Reynolds 82, E. Burke 63

Game 7: Draughn 74, R-S Central 70, OT, semifinal

Game 8: Freedom 99, N. Buncombe 82, semifinal

Friday’s results

Game 9: McDowell 64, E. Burke 49, seventh place

Game 10: Asheville Christian 59, A.C. Reynolds 40, fifth place

Game 11: N. Buncombe 84, R-S Central 78, third place

Game 12: Freedom 102, Draughn 71, championship


CHICK-FIL-A
HOLIDAY CLASSIC
(Thursday, Friday at Hibriten High)

GIRLS
Thursday’s results

Game 1: W. Caldwell 61, Piedmont Community Charter 14

Game 2: Wilkes Central 45, Hibriten 36

Friday’s results

Game 3: Hibriten 52, Piedmont Community Charter 20, third place

Game 4: Wilkes Central 60, W. Caldwell 24, championship


BOYS
Thursday’s results

Game 1: Piedmont Community Charter 79, W. Caldwell 60

Game 2: Hibriten 59, Wilkes Central 54

Friday’s results

Game 3: Wilkes Central 81, W. Caldwell 39, third place

Game 4: Hibriten 62, Piedmont Community Charter 47, championship

 



Back