Archive

Saturday's Scoreboard (2016-12-03 05:53:56)

WHS, Wilkes Central Time Change....The Watauga High athletic department has announced that the basketball games on Thursday, December 22 at Wilkes Central will now see the junior varsity girls starting their game at 3 p.m. The JV boys will

play at 4:30 p.m., the varsity girls at 6 p.m. and the varsity boys at 7:30 p.m.

 

NCHSAA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS....

1A

1A EAST

Plymouth 21, North Edgecombe 8

Southside 39, Northampton 12

1A WEST

Murphy 35, Mountain Island Charter 34

Mitchell 45, Cherokee 14

 

1AA

1AA EAST

Tarboro 13, East Carteret 7

Wallace-Rose Hill 35, Lakewood 0

1AA WEST

Mount Airy 38, Whiteville 12

West Montgomery 23, East Montgomery 20

 

2A

2A EAST

Holmes 35, Northeastern 21

South Columbus 42, East Bladen 41

2A WEST

Lincolnton 72, Hendersonville 44

Reidsville 30, North Rowan 13

 

2AA

2AA EAST

East Duplin 35, Hertford County 27

Northside-Jax 21, Clinton 14

2AA WEST

Shelby 48, Huss 33

Monroe 27, East Lincoln 0

 

3A

3A EAST

Havelock 24, West Craven 7

Rocky Mount 49, Southern Guilford 20

3A WEST

Hibriten 49, West Rowan 20

South Point 42, Pisgah 0

 

3AA

3AA EAST

Jacksonville 45, Lee County 42

Eastern Guilford 28, Western Alamance 17

3AA WEST

Weddington 21, AC Reynolds 13

Hickory Ridge 55, Marvin Ridge 49 4OTS

 

4A

4A EAST

Cape Fear 47, Cardinal Gibbons 33

Scotland County 49, Hoggard 27

4A WEST

Dudley 54, Davie County 30

Charlotte Catholic 28, East Forsyth 24

 

4AA

4AA EAST

Wake Forest 35, Heritage 20

Middle Creek 49, Garner 30

4AA WEST

Page 49, West Forsyth 14

Vance 50, Butler 49 OT

 

NCHSAA Regional Championship Games

 

1A

1A EAST

Southside (10-4) @ Plymouth (11-3)

1A WEST

Mitchell (13-1) @ Murphy (13-1)

 

1AA

1AA EAST

Tarboro (12-2) @ Wallace-Rose Hill (13-1)

1AA WEST

Mount Airy (13-1) @ West Montgomery (14-0)

 

2A

2A EAST

Holmes (12-2) @ South Columbus (12-2)

2A WEST

Lincolnton (13-1) @ Reidsville (14-0)

 

2AA

2AA EAST

Northside-Jax (11-3) @ East Duplin (13-1)

2AA WEST

Monroe (12-2) @ Shelby (14-0)

 

3A

3A EAST

Rocky Mount (12-2) @ Havelock (13-1)

3A WEST

South Point (10-4) @ Hibriten (14-0)

 

3AA

3AA EAST

Jacksonville (10-4) @ Eastern Guilford (14-0)

3AA WEST

Hickory Ridge (12-2) @ Weddington (11-3)

 

4A

4A EAST

Cape Fear (14-0) @ Scotland County (14-0)

4A WEST

Dudley (13-1) @ Charlotte Catholic (13-1)

 

4AA

4AA EAST

Wake Forest (14-0) @ Middle Creek (14-0)

4AA WEST

Vance (13-1) @ Page (13-1)

 

FRIDAY'S BASKETBALL SCORES 

Girls basketball
Hickory 59, Newton-Conover 29
Maiden 69, Foard 31

South Caldwell 37, Alexander Central 32

Boys basketball
Maiden 59, Foard 54
Hickory 79, Newton-Conover 42

Alexander Central 46, South Caldwell 43

 

Two CVCC Volleyball Players named All-Americans

 

HICKORY, NC – The Catawba Valley Community College Red Hawks volleyball team added some more firsts after one of the most successful seasons in program history.  Megan Fair was named a NJCAA DII First Team All-American while teammate Mariah Wallace was named a Second Team All-American.  This is the first time in program history two players have been named All-Americans and the first time a Volleyball Red Hawk was named to the First Team.

Fair who becomes the first Red Hawk to be a two time All-American since Teri Ferber who was named an NJCAA All-American, Honorable Mention in 2006 & 2007.  Fair was also named to the Region X All-Region Team as well as Region X Player of the Year for the second year in a row.  She continued her play into the national tournament earning a spot on the NJCAA All-Tournament team. 

Fair led the team with 507 kills (10th in the nation) which made her the first player to have over 1000 kills in their career at Catawba Valley.  Fair was responsible for 578 points (11th in the Nation) on the season averaging 4.0 points per set (29th in the nation).  Fair also had 421 digs and 45 total blocks.

Wallace was second on the team with 416 Kills, 504.5 points and 3.5 points per set.  She also was second on the team with digs posting 464 and had 46 total blocks.  Wallace earned First Team All-Region X with Fair.

Fair will continue her career on scholarship to University of Tennessee Martin, an NCAA Division I school which competes in the Ohio Valley Conference.  Wallace is still in the recruiting process but actively seeking as school for the upcoming season.

The Red Hawks volleyball team posted a 41-7 record and finished 4th in the National Championship, both of which were program bests. 

 

No. 23 App State Begins Southern Conference Play

BOONE, N.C. — As part of its four matches in six days, Appalachian State University wrestling will begin Southern Conference play when it travels to Davidson on Saturday at the Baker Sports Complex.

Beginning at 11 a.m., the Mountaineers (3-1) will play both the Wildcats (3-1) and Sacred Heart (1-2).

Davidson’s win this season came against Keystone, Greensboro College and Washington and Lee while their loss came at the hands of Bloomsburg. The Pioneers suffered losses to Gardner Webb and Drexel while winning over Shippensburg earlier in the year.

Appalachian State comes into conference play as one of only two SoCon wrestling members to be ranked in the USA Today/NWCA Division I Wrestling Coaches Poll coming into Saturday’s matchup ranked No. 23 – Chattanooga being the other team at No. 24.

The 3-1 SoCon battle will feature four nationally ranked wrestlers, all Mountaineers.

Appalachian State features No. 11 sophomore Matt Zovistoski (Paramus, N.J./St. Joseph Regional) in the 149-pound class; No. 18 junior Forrest Przybysz(Jefferson, Ga./Jefferson) at the 165-pound division; junior 174-pounder Nick Kee (Laurinburg, N.C./Scotland) at No. 15; and senior heavyweight Denzel Dejournette(Winston-Salem, N.C./R.J. Reynolds) at No. 9 in the country.

The Black and Gold will also start 125-pounder senior Vito Pasone (Wilkes-Barre, Pa./E.L. Meyers), who is coming off a big 14-6 major decision victory over No. 9 NC State’s Wade Cummings.

The full day of action begins at 11 a.m. on Saturday morning. The Mountaineers return home for their final home match before the New Year when they host SoCon foe Campbell on Wednesday, Dec. 14 at 7 p.m. inside Varsity Gym.


149 · Matt Zovistoski · Record: 8-4 · Paramus, N.J./St. Joseph Regional 
No. 11 (TrackWrestling) · No. 15 (FloWrestling) · No. 16 (OpenMat)

165 · Forrest Przybysz · Record: 9-5 · Jefferson, N.C./Jefferson 
No. 18 (InterMat) · No. 21 (TrackWrestling) · No. 19 (FloWrestling) · No. 20 (OpenMat)

174 · Nick Kee · Laurinburg, N.C./Scotland
No 15 (WIN) · No. 18 (InterMat) · No. 20 (TrackWrestling) 

HWT · Denzel Dejournette · Record: 11-2 · Winston-Salem, N.C./R.J. Reynolds
No. 9 (InterMat) · No. 9 (TrackWrestling) · No. 9 (FloWrestling) · No. 9 (WIN) · No. 11 (OpenMat)

 

DeStephens Named To  2016 CCA All-Super Region II Football First Team

Pembroke, N.C. - Lenoir-Rhyne University's Michael DeStephens has been named to the 2016 CCA NCAA Division II All-Super Region 2 Football First Team. CCA is the Conference Commissioner's Association.

DeStephens, a senior punter from Gainesville, Fla., currently ranks fourth in the nation in punting average (44.2 yards per punt).

DeStephens, a three-time All-South Atlantic Conference First-Team honoree (2014-16), also placed 26 punts inside the 20-yard line and had 21 punts over 50 yards this fall.

As a first-team all-region honoree, DeStephens is now eligible for NCAA Division II All-American honors.

The Division II Conference Commissioners Association encourages and promotes Division II athletics and high standards of sportsmanship as important elements of higher education.

The CCA is a key communications link among the conferences as they discuss views, policies and regulations that impact Division II intercollegiate athletics and works closely with the NCAA as a communications channel to NCAA Division II member colleges and universities.

2016 NCAA Division II CC2
All-Super Region 2 Football Team

FIRST TEAM
Offense
TE - Kenny Johnston, Florida Tech, Sr., 6-4, 220, Jacksonville, Fla.
OL - Stephen Evans, North Alabama, Sr., 6-4, 300, Boston, Mass.
OL - George Roberts, Delta State, Jr., 6-7, 340, Lithonia, Ga.
OL - Joe Hillin, Mars Hill, Jr., 5-11, 300, Atlanta, Ga.
OL - Kevin Shelton, Tuskegee, Sr., 6-5, 290, San Jacinto, Calif.
OL - Brandon Kemp, Valdosta State, Fr., 6-6, 235, Stone Mountain, Ga.
WR - B.J. Bunn, UNC Pembroke, Sr., 6-0, 210, Burlington, N.C.
WR - Ishmel Morrow, West Florida, Jr., 5-11, 185, Ocean Springs, Miss.
QB - Jacob Tucker, North Alabama, Sr., 6-0, 190, Linden, Tenn.
RB - Chris Robinson, Delta State, Jr., 5-9, 195, Bude, Miss.
RB - Blake Hayes, Wingate, Jr., 5-11, 255, Greenville, S.C.
RS - Philbert Martial, North Alabama, Sr., 5-10, 165, Mobile, Ala.
PK - Matt Davis, UNC Pembroke, R-Sr., 6-1, 190, Richlands, N.C.

Defense
DL - Whitney Richardson, Lane, Jr., 6-5, 235, Perkinston, Miss.
DL - Ray Edwards, Wingate, Sr., 6-1, 225, Sacramento, Calif.
DL - Darius Ellis, West Alabama, So., 5-10, 215, Northport, Ala.
LB - Osband Thompson, Tuskegee, Jr., 6-0, 195, Miami, Fla.
LB - Eddrick Harris, North Alabama, Sr., 5-10, 230, Courtland, Ala.
LB - Darius Wright, North Alabama, Sr., 6-0, 230, Irmo, S.C.
LB - Chris Stapleton, Florida Tech, Sr., 5-11, 220, Navarre, Fla.
S - Cedric Poole, Miles, Sr., 6-0, 195, Birmingham, Ala.
S - Jonah McCutcheon, Tuskegee, Jr., 6-2, 185, Mobile, Ala.
CB - Philbert Martial, North Alabama, Sr., 5-10, 165, Mobile, Ala.
CB - Brian Walker, Fort Valley State, Sr., 6-0, 200, Cairo, Ga.
P - Michael DeStephens, Lenoir-Rhyne, Sr., 5-9, 190, Gainesville, Fla.

SECOND TEAM
Offense
TE - Leo Gilbert, Tuskegee, Sr., 6-3, 205, Miami, Fla.
OL - Tyler Stasky, Newberry, Sr., 6-10, 330, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
OL - Bobby McNeil, Newberry, Sr., 6-2, 310, Huger, S.C.
OL - Lawrence Keys, UNC Pembroke, Sr., 6-2, 300, Upper Marlboro, Md.
OL - Daniel Owens, Wingate, Jr., 6-3, 305, Cherryville, N.C.
OL - Sean Rogers, Mississippi College, Sr., 6-2, 275, Batesville, Miss.
WR - Donta Armstrong, West Alabama, Jr., 5-10, 160, Pittsboro, Miss.
WR - Dre Hall, North Alabama, Jr., 6-1, 190, Columbia, Tenn.
QB - Raleigh Yeldell, Newberry, Sr., 6-0, 175, Edgefield, S.C.
RB - George Myers, Jr., Benedict Jr., 5-6, 175, Hephzibah, Ga.
RB - Antwuan Haynes, Florida Tech, So., 5-7, 145, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
RS - Marcel Newson, Mississippi College, Sr., 5-11, 195, Coldwater, Miss.
PK - Kevin Henke, North Alabama, Jr., 6-0, 190, St. Charles, Mo.

Defense
DL - E.J. Parnell, North Alabama, Sr., 6-3, 260, Los Angeles, Calif.
DL - Jamarcus Henderson, Newberry, So., 5-10, 230, Union, S.C.
DL - Julian Morgan, Tuskegee, Sr., 6-2, 225, Lithia Springs, Ga.
LB - Garrett Barnett, UNC Pembroke, So., 6-2, 220, Mooresville, N.C.
LB - Kyle Kitchens, Catawba, Jr., 6-2, 205, Decatur, Ga.
LB - Joe Blue, Newberry, So., 5-10, 225, Dillon, S.C.
LB - Landy Tullo, Delta State, Jr., 6-1, 220, Hoover, Ala.
S - Edward Kirkland, Benedict, Jr., 6-0, 210, Columbia, S.C.
S - Trent Archie, West Florida, Fr., 5-11, 185, Mobile, Ala.
CB - Kenny Moore, Valdosta State, Sr., 5-9, 185, Valdosta, Ga.
CB - Case Woodard, Catawba, Sr., 5-11, 160, Lithonia, Ga.
P - Matt Davis, UNC Pembroke, Sr., 6-1, 190, Richlands, N.C.

Region Offensive Player Of The Year
Jacob Tucker, Alabama

Region Defensive Player Of The Year
Osband Thompson, Tuskegee

 



Back