Archive

Watauga Swimming Results.... (2016-12-01 14:00:17)

GIRLS:

Watauga – 57, Hibriten – 24
Watauga – 57, Fred T. Foard – 33

 

200 Free Relay
1. Watauga 2:02.16
(Watson, Forsyth, Temple, Campbell)

200 Free
1. Grace Temple 2:21.10
2. Olivia Nicklaw 2:34.20

200 IM
1. Ella Campbell 2:26.90

50 Free
1. Gracie Watson 30.80
4. Montana Mills 33.30
8. Anna Selong 35.30
T14. Emma Neely 40.20

100 Fly
1. Grace Temple 1:06.81

100 Free
1. Caroline Forsyth 56.96
2. Ella Campbell 59.86
3. Montana Mills 1:19.30
4. Lindsay Hiatt 1:19.88
5. Anna Selong 1:21.78
6. Emma Neely 1:30.12

500 Free
1. Olivia Nicklaw 7:02.22

200 Free Relay
1. Watauga 1:52.70
(Temple, Watson, Campbell, Forsyth)
2. Watauga 2:14.96
(Hiatt, Selong, Mills, Nicklaw)

100 Back
4. Lindsay Hiatt 1:48.93

100 Breast
1. Caroline Forsyth 1:12.88

400 Free Relay
3. Watauga 5:27.24
(Hiatt, Selong, Mills, Nicklaw)


BOYS:

Watauga – 38, Hibriten – 32
Fred T. Foard – 47, Watauga – 38

200 Free Relay
1. Watauga 1:52.00
(B. Conner, R. Conner, St. Clair, Aparicio)

50 Free
1. Reed Conner 23.90
2. Jordan Aparicio 25.30

100 Fly
1. Price St. Clair 1:00.69

100 Free
1. Reed Conner 53.53
2. Barrett Conner 56.25
5. Elias Norman 1:13.83

500 Free
1. Price St. Clair 5:42.69

200 Free Relay
1. Watauga 1:42.36
(St. Clair, Aparicio, B. Conner, R. Conner)

100 Back
1. Barrett Conner 2:04.80

WHS COACH DAVID GRAGG: "We had a strong meet coming off Thanksgiving break.  The swimmers worked hard over the holiday, and it showed tonight in most of their swims.  It was a tricky meet because we did not have the depth to win the men's meet and most of our females were much stronger than their competition.  It makes it more difficult to achieve fast times.  Olivia Nicklaw (500 Free) and Barrett Conner (100 Back) impressed me with their swims in those particular races.  It was her first time swimming the event, and he look much stronger than he did last year.  Ella Campbell and Price St. Clair also had strong swims tonight.  Next week will be an important meet.   It will showcase some of the fastest swimmers in the state on the 3A level  (Hickory and St. Stephens) for the women, and South Caldwell will have a lot of depth for the men."

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL BASKETBALL SCORES

Girls
Parkway 22
Bethel 3

Boys
Bethel 42
Parkway 34


WEDNESDAY'S SCOREBOARD
BASKETBALL
GIRLS:

AVERY 49, ASHE COUNTY 34
WILKES CENTRAL 60, SURRY CENTRAL 57
NEWTON-CONOVER 61, ST. STEPHENS 46

BOYS:
ASHE COUNTY 70, AVERY 65
SOUTH IREDELL 88, WEST WILKES 46
ST. STEPHENS 79, NEWTON-CONOVER 55
WILKES CENTRAL 61, SURRY CENTRAL 55

 

2016 COLVARD OIL HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Invitational Basketball Tournament
December 27 and December 28, 2016
at Ashe County High School

VARSITY GIRLS BRACKET
Tuesday, December 27

WATAUGA v. WEST CALDWELL, 3 p.m.
ASHE COUNTY v. WEST WILKES, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, December 28

CONSOLATION GAME, 3 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME, 6 p.m.

VARSITY BOYS BRACKET
Tuesday, December 27

WATAUGA v. WEST CALDWELL, 4:30 p.m.
ASHE COUNTY v. WEST WILKES, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, December 28

CONSOLATION GAME, 4:30 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP GAME, 7:30 p.m.



Back