Archive

Mountain Valley Football All-Conference Team (2016-11-23 20:09:29)

FOOTBALL
2016
Offensive Player of the Year – Jarrett Grimes (North Wilkes)
Defensive Player of the Year – Dedric Smith (Wilkes Central)
Coach of the Year – Ron Turner (Wilkes Central)

 

ALL-CONFERENCE

OFFENSE
Offensive Backs
Deven Couch (East Wilkes)
Noah Dancy (West Wilkes)
Colin Ellis (Ashe)
Jarrett Grimes (North Wilkes)
Peyton Mullins (Starmount)
Alex Ortiz (West Wilkes)
Justin Parsons (Wilkes Central)
Bryce Vestal (East Wilkes)
Tristen Vallacruel (Alleghany)
Offensive Lineman
Austin Brown (West Wilkes)
McKinley Cheek (Elkin)
Jacob Combs (North Wilkes)
David Cox (Alleghany)
Jacob Dyer (West Wilkes)
Stephen Helms (East Wilkes)
Antonio Lopez (Starmount)
Dedric Smith (Wilkes Central)
Lane Wood (North Wilkes)
Receivers
Jasiah Ferguson (Wilkes Central)
Jaylen Mayes (Elkin)
Grant Thompson (Ashe)
Jared Wood (East Wilkes)
Punter
Patrick Usher (Starmount)


DEFENSE
Linebackers
Andrew Elmore (East Wilkes)
Zach Greene (West Wilkes)
Dalton Hall (North Wilkes)
Joe Hampton (Alleghany)
Sam Henson (Ashe)
Gavin Huffman (North Wilkes)
Phillip Lambert (Wilkes Central)
Gatlin Welborn (Starmount)
Defensive Line
TJ Brown (West Wilkes)
Grant Cowles (Wilkes Central)
Adam Holbrook (East Wilkes)
Nate Robinson (West Wilkes)
Mark Rodriques (Alleghany)
Cory Sidden (North Wilkes)
Dedric Smith (Wilkes Central)
Henry Stone (Starmount)
Defensive Backs
Terry Calhoun (Wilkes Central)
Hunter Cleary (East Wilkes)
Brendon Eads (Starmount)
Joshia Ferguson (Wilkes Central)
Joah Logan (East Wilkes)
Daniel Pruitt (North Wilkes)
Placekicker
Javier Ocampo (North Wilkes)

 

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE
Tyler Boles (Wilkes Central)
Jo Jo Horton (Wilkes Central)
Wesley Joines (North Wilkes)
Jesse Kemp (Ashe)
Phillip Lambert (Wilkes Central)
Brock Mullins (Starmount)
Logan Petty (West Wilkes)
Kaleb Redd (Alleghany)
Damien Reid (East Wilkes)
Mark Rodriques (Alleghany)
Hector San German (Alleghany)
Jared Serbeck (West Wilkes)
Ethan Shepherd (Ashe)
Cole Smith (West Wilkes)
Seth Wagoner (North Wilkes)
Trenton Walsh (West Wilkes)
Jacob Wood (North Wilkes)
Camden Wyatt (Wilkes Central)

Honorable Mention

DEFENSE
Carlos Aquilar (East Wilkes)
Tyler Boles (Wilkes Central)
Jacob Brown (North Wilkes)
Kobe Brown (North Wilkes)
Tanner Clifton (West Wilkes)
Anthony Cornia (North Wilkes)
Jo Jo Horton (Wilkes Central)
Tristen Jones (Ashe)
Toney Lopes (Wilkes Central)
Cody Lovelace (East Wilkes)
Jordan Milhalke (Alleghany)
Weston Miller (East Wilkes)
Christian Parral (Elkin)
Joe Renteria (Alleghany)
Ricardo Ruiz (Alleghany)
Jared Smith (East Wilkes)
Brandon Smoot (East Wilkes)
Noah Triplett (West Wilkes)
Wade Wagoner (Elkin)
Andrew Walker (East Wilkes)



Back