Archive

Friday's Scoreboard.... (2018-12-01 16:37:54)

STATEWIDE PLAYOFF FOOTBALL SCORES

4-AA EAST

Pinecrest 26, Wilmington Hoggard 17

Wake Forest 41, Raleigh Leesville Road 10

Next Friday: No. 6 Pinecrest at No. 1 Wake Forest

4-AA WEST

Charlotte Myers Park 37, Richmond Senior 14

Charlotte Vance 34, Cornelius Hough 21

Next Friday: No. 6 Charlotte Myers Park at No. 5 Charlotte Vance


4-A EAST

Scotland 27, Pine Forest 21

Seventy-First 42, South View 41, OT

Next Friday: No. 10 Scotland at No. 5 Seventy-First


4-A WEST

East Forsyth 41, Greensboro Grimsley 7

Indian Trail Porter Ridge 42, West Mecklenburg 20

Next Friday: No. 6 Indian Trail Porter Ridge at No. 1 East Forsyth


3-AA EAST

Clayton Cleveland 36, Durham Hillside 6

Southeast Guilford 21, Greensboro Dudley 18

Next Friday: No. 4 Clayton Cleveland at No. 2 Southeast Guilford


3-AA WEST

Matthews Weddington 42, Watauga County 14

Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor 24, Asheville Reynolds 21

Next Friday: No. 5 Matthews Weddington at No. 3 Winston-Salem Mt. Tabor


3-A EAST

Havelock 47, Terry Sanford 33

Jacksonville 59, Eastern Alamance 17

Next Friday: No. 6 Jacksonville at No. 1 Havelock


3-A WEST

Charlotte Catholic 28, Gastonia Huss 7

Kings Mountain 49, Northwest Cabarrus 28

No. 5 Kings Mountain at No. 3 Charlotte Catholic


2-AA EAST

North Davidson 49, SouthWest Edgecombe 14

Thomasville Ledford 22, Hertford County 6

No. 3 North Davidson at No. 1 Thomasville Ledford


2-AA WEST

Lenoir Hibriten 34, Catawba Bandys 15

Shelby 35, North Lincoln 7

No. 4 Shelby at No. 2 Lenoir Hibriten


2-A EAST

Elizabeth City Northeastern 40, Kinston 0

Southwest Onslow 29, Wallace-Rose Hill 20

Next Friday: No. 6 Southwest Onslow at No. 1 Elizabeth City Northeastern


2-A WEST

Brevard 20, Trinity Wheatmore 13

Reidsville 21, Burnsville Mountain Heritage 14

No. 8 Brevard at No. 2 Reidsville


1-AA EAST

Edenton Holmes 48, Williamston Martin 21

Tarboro 28, North Stanly 0

Next Friday: No. 3 Edenton Holmes at No. 1 Tarboro


1-AA WEST

Boonville Starmount 21, Polk County 7

East Surry 40, Mount Airy 0

No. 4 East Surry at No. 2 Starmount


1-A EAST

Goldsboro Rosewood 28, Northampton County 14

Pamlico County 47, Gates County 13

Next Friday: No. 4 Goldsboro Rosewood at No. 2 Pamlico County


1-A WEST

Murphy 33, Mitchell County 29

Robbinsville 32, Mooresboro Jefferson 13

No. 4 Robbinsville at No. 3 Murphy


FRIDAY'S BASKETBALL SCORES

GIRLS

Hickory 52. Newton-Conover 37
St. Stephens 52, Bunker Hill 36
McDowell 77, Fred T. Foard 27
Freedom 60, East Burke 49
Draughn 48, West Caldwell 39
Davie County 47, Alexander Central 42
Avery 56, Cloudland (TN) 46
South Caldwell @ Hibriten, PPD, rescheduled for Feb. 13
Watauga @ Ashe County, PPD, rescheduled for Jan. 10th

BOYS

Freedom 77, East Burke 46
McDowell 88, Fred T. Foard 73
Davie County 60, Alexander Central 41
Draughn 89, West Caldwell 60
Hickory 69, Newton-Conover 41
Avery 53, Cloudland (TN) 50
South Caldwell @ Hibriten, PPD, rescheduled for Feb. 13
Watauga @ Ashe County, PPD, rescheduled for Jan. 10th

 



Back