Archive

Alvarez Verbals To Mars Hill (2018-11-29 18:41:07)

BOONE - Watauga High senior Jair Alvarez capped off his brilliant senior year by making a verbal commitment to play soccer at Mars Hill University next season.

Mars Hill is a Division II school in Mars Hill, N.C., and a member of the South Atlantic Conference.

Alvarez, who led WHS and the Northwestern Conference in scoring, finished his senior year with 26 goals and 65 assists. He was the NWC Player of the Year, he was named to the Region 11 All-Region Team, and he was also named to the 3A All-State Team, WHS' first All-State selection since 2013.

 

WHS SWIMMING RESULTS
@ Hickory YMCA
Tuesday, November 27, 2018

Girls
Watauga – 52, St. Stephens – 42
Watauga – 60, Hickory – 34
Watauga – 74, Fred T. Foard – 18

200 Medley Relay
1. Watauga 2:06.00
(L.Williams, Campbell, Klein, Herring)
4. Watauga 2:18.80
(Whitehead-Price, Temple, N. Williams, Griffin)

200 Free
1. Lindsey Williams 2:26.11
3. Lyndsey Whitehead-Price 2:33.90

200 IM
2. Greta Klein 2:30.70
4. Lindsay Scott 2:48.77

50 Free
4. Olivia Nicklaw 29.53
6. Belle Temple 30.72
7. Nora Williams 31.85
9. Arielle Griffin 32.39
14. Sarah Goode 34.27
21. Lillie Jamison 38.16
23. Sophie Hughett 39.49
24. Allison Turbyfill 39.50
26. Libby Glidewell 41.18

100 Fly
5. Nora Williams 1:36.16

100 Free
1. Ella Campbell 1:01.27
2. Olivia Nicklaw 1:07.17
5. Lindsay Scott 1:09.28
6. Lyndsey Whitehead-Price 1:09.69
10. Arielle Griffin 1:14.17
15. Sarah Goode 1:19.63
23. Lillie Jamison 1:28.73
25. Sophie Hughett 1:31.53
26. Allison Turbyfill 1:35.08
27. Libby Glidewell 1:37.00

500 Free
1. Greta Klein 6:02.12
2. Josie Herring 6:49.07

200 Free Relay
1. Watauga 1:56.07
(Herring, L. Williams, Klein, Campbell)
4. Watauga 2:11.85
(Goode, Temple, Scott, N. Williams)

100 Back
1. Lindsey Williams 1:11.42
4. Josie Herring 1:18.04

100 Breast
2. Ella Campbell 1:14.11
3. Belle Temple 1:22.45

400 Free Relay
3. Watauga 4:51.63
(Nicklaw, Goode, Scott, Whitehead-Price)

 

Boys

Watauga – 18, St. Stephens – 69
Watauga – 22, Hickory – 62
Watauga – 22, Fred T. Foard – 65

200 IM
1. Barrett Conner 2:29.92

50 Free
2. Henryk Kosmala 24.37
5. Reid Triplett 28.20
7. Wiley Speckmann 30.40
10. Nic Stewart 31.74
12. Gabe Dailey 32.58
13. Henri Peet 33.01

100 Fly
5. Henryk Kosmala 1:03.53

100 Free
11. Gabe Dailey 1:12.09
13. Wiley Speckmann 1:14.42
14. Henri Peet 1:15.29
16. Nic Stewart 1:20.35

200 Free Relay
2. Watauga
(Speckmann, Triplett, Conner, Kosmala)

100 Back
3. Barrett Conner 1:09.27

400 Free Relay
DQ- Watauga



Back