Archive

All Conference Teams (2018-11-09 14:01:49)

Northwestern All-Conference Team
2018 Boy's Soccer-Watauga

Jair Alvarez
Gabe Highfield
Kyran Densham
Talib Patrick
Hatch Sevensky
Tucker Brown
Jake Ganley
James Privette
Isaac Soucek

Player of the Year
Jair Alvarez (26 goals, 13 assists)

Coach of the Year
Brian Jillings, Hickory

All-Region Team
Jair Alvarez
Gabe Highfield
Kyron Densham
Talib Patrick

MVAC – 2018 Men’s Soccer Champions Starmount Player of the Year: Colby Macemore – Starmount Coach of the Year: Cody Cook - Starmount All-Conference Team Honorable Mention Colby Macemore – Starmount Will Vestal - Alleghany Cameron Andreski – Wilkes Central Tony Mihalke – Alleghany Brandon Lopez – Wilkes Central Trent Baker – Ashe County Kaleb Dickerson – Starmount Joshua Lipscomb – Ashe County Jason Durr – Ashe County Jorge Lopez – East Wilkes Alec Roland – Ashe County James Burcham – East Wilkes Jonathan Flores – Starmount Korbin Powell - Elkin Leny Lopez – Wilkes Central Patrick Soos - Elkin Daniel Benitez – Starmount Sal Verona – North Wilkes Abram Sparks – East Wilkes Anthony Cruz – North Wilkes Estevan Zamora – Starmount Jose Patino - Starmount Bryan Francis – Wilkes Central Marlon Mejia - Starmount Alex Ruvalcaba – North Wilkes Trenton Golds – West Wilkes Carson Keys – Ashe County Tristan Clifton – West Wilkes Jake Bentley – Wilkes Central Scott Anderson – Wilkes Central Carlos Espinoza – Elkin Antonio Garcia – Wilkes Central Justin Lopez – Ashe County Ryan Sturgill – Alleghany Kyle Barger – Wilkes Central Aimar Membrila – Starmount Yeyson Reyes – West Wilkes Jose Cervantes – North Wilkes

MVAC - 2018 Women’s Golf Champions Alleghany Player of the Year: Ava Tharpe – East Wilkes Coach of the Year: Travis Sturgill – Alleghany All Conference Honorable Mention Ava Tharpe – East Wilkes Laci Anderson – East Wilkes Ashley Hardin – Ashe County Sarah Noblett – Ashe County Lauren Carpenter – Alleghany Jadyn Trivette – Ashe County Madison Trogdon – Alleghany Cortlyn Blythe - Alleghany

2018 MVAC All-Conference Volleyball Team Co-Champions: Alleghany and West Wilkes Co-POY: Cameron Hawkins-Alleghany Cheyenne Clonch-West Wilkes COY: Steve Bryan-West Wilkes All-Conference Team Honorable Mention Cameron Hawkins-Alleghany Kenzi Lyall-Alleghany Cheyenne Clonch-West Wilkes Paige Billings-Alleghany Lucy Lemasters-Alleghany Emma Shepherd-Ashe County Kayla Vanhoy-Starmount Cori Richardson-Ashe County Emily Bumgarner-West Wilkes Brooke Ward-East Wilkes Kathryn Jennings-Elkin Corey Spicer-East Wilkes Abbey Johnson-Starmount Chloe Osbourne-Elkin Mackenzie Russell-Alleghany Audrey Jennings-Elkin Catie Beth Brown-Elkin Savannah Royall-North Wilkes Carson Ledford-West Wilkes Shelby Roal-North Wilkes Cambria Bowen-Starmount Karli Brown-Starmount Malaya Cowles-Wilkes Central Elizabeth Cartwright-Starmount Aubri Smithey-East Wilkes Rachel Shepherd-West Wilkes Elizabeth Martin-North Wilkes Sydney Nichols-West Wilkes Alex Bryan-West Wilkes Zoe Mathis-Wilkes Central Caroline Carsen-Elkin Madison German-Wilkes Central Zoe Susi-Wilkes Central Abby Hawks-Alleghany

MVAC - 2018 Women’s Cross Country Champions – Ashe County Runner of the Year – Mahaley Cronk Coach of the Year – Shane Greene All Conference Team Honorable Mention Mahaley Cronk – Ashe County Morgan Tribble – North Wilkes Hannah Oliver – Elkin Alexis Blevins – Ashe County Hazel Pasley – Alleghany Savannah Collins - Elkin Zoe Schell – Ashe County Lacie Allen – Ashe County Maddie Beard – Wilkes Central Kylee Cheek – Wilkes Central Malorie Eller – Ashe County Lizbet Zuniga – Starmount Olivia Randolph – Ashe County Carly Parsons – West Wilkes Kaylin Bang – Wilkes Central Emily Pontzer – Wilkes Central Abby Curry – Wilkes Central Kassidy Newton – West Wilkes Maura Coldiron – Ashe County Carrie Lowe – Wilkes Central

MVAC – 2018 Men’s Cross Country Champions – Ashe County Runner of the Year – Tafton Baker Coach of the Year – Shane Greene All Conference Team Honorable Mention Tafton Baker – Ashe County Neal Pate – Ashe County Preston Dowell – East Wilkes Zack Nuzzolio – West Wilkes Austin Triplett – West Wilkes Nate Hall – West Wilkes Charles Walker – Elkin Caleb Roland – West Wilkes Nathan Brown – Elkin Ben Flora – West Wilkes Christopher Lomax – Elkin Eli Randolph – Ashe County Keaton Hincher – North Wilkes Anthony Perales – Wilkes Central Grady Rector – Ashe County Blake Murphy – Alleghany Hunter Wayne – West Wilkes Grant Stone – Wilkes Central Jonathan Anderson – Elkin Josh Roten – Ashe County

MVAC – 2018 Women’s Tennis Champions – East Wilkes Player of the Year: Leah Nance – East Wilkes Coach of the Year: Aaron Simmons – East Wilkes All Conference Team Kiaya Barber – Wilkes Central Sebrina Brooks – Ashe County Samantha Carter – East Wilkes Brittany Collins – Elkin Sarah Corley – Ashe County Kaleigh Couch – East Wilkes Ashley Dollar – Ashe County Amanda Eddins – West Wilkes Monica Eller – Wilkes Central Maddison Goforth – North Wilkes Molly Greer – Ashe County Emma Henstock – Elkin Alexander Kakouras – Elkin Katie Kellam – Elkin Stephanie Kelly – Elkin Laney Miles – North Wilkes Leah Nance – East Wilkes Lauren Rakes – East Wilkes Molly Rupard – Ashe County Jordan Schubart – East Wilkes Katie Stokes – East Wilkes Trinity Vickers – Wilkes Central Elizabeth Wallace – Ashe County Kenley Wells - Elkin

Western Highlands Conference-Avery
Volleyball
Sarah Hawkins
Madison Stamey



Back