Archive

UPDATED: Habich Named NWC Coach of Year, Suggs Named Defense POY (2016-12-15 22:49:42)

The Watauga High football team closed out the 2016 season with some lofty awards, including Coach of the Year and Defensive Player of the Year honors. Click here to hear the report.....GoBlueRidge.net shared your live video.

 

Northwestern 3A/4A Athletic Conference, Inc.
2016 Football Results Release Date: Not Yet Released

Final Standings:
Team Conf Rec. Overall Rec.
1. Hibriten 7 / 0 11 / 0
2. Watauga 6 / 1 8 / 3
3. Patton TIE 4 / 3 7 / 4
3. Freedom TIE 4 / 3 6 / 5
5. Hickory TIE 2 / 5 2 / 9
5. St. Stephens TIE 2 / 5 3 / 8
5. South Caldwell 2 / 5 2 / 9
8. Fred T. Foard 1 / 6 3 / 8

4A Standings: 3A Standings
1. Watauga 1. Hibriten 3. St. Stephens T
2. South Caldwell 2. Patton T 3. Hickory T
2. Freedom T 6. Foard

3A Conference Champion: Hibriten Panthers
4A Conference Champion: Watauga Pioneers

All Conference:

Hibriten:
Chris Scott
Jarius Cotton
Jon Barrett Lewis
Charles Tassinari
Noah Haney
David Patterson
Will Killian
Jimmy Gordon
Miles Simon
Trey Brown
Skylin Thomas
Jamar Ferguson
Damian Carlton
McKinley Witherspoon

Freedom:
Marcus Hawkins
Niguel Moore
Justin Fortune
Sam Long
Doug Fox
Bailey Ragle
Kelvis Dula
C.J. Hayden
Damia Freemam

Patton:
Joe Eakin
William Brawley
Chris Patton
Matt Curtis
Josh Wright
Zach Johnson
Matt Anders
Ty Causby
Cole Martin

South:
Karson Hilton
Tyler Goins
Teague Kirby
Harley Sullivan
Jason Martin
Ryder Martin

Fred T. Foard:
Matthew Greenwood
Tate Beaver

Watauga:
Alex McConnell
Zach Hamilton
Josh Headlee
Evan Suggs
Cory Williams
Cory West
August Sauls
Hamilton Castle
Kaden Watkins
Elijah Presnell
Phillip Shukis

Hickory:
Darrien Phillips
Jaekwon Staten
Kevin Shuford
Zaveon McCluney
Izack Milsapps
Mandel Linebarger

St. Stephens:
Weston Kerley
Jesse Houston
Teavius Henry
Xavian King
Dawson Lail
Matthew Cook

 

Honorable Mention:
Freedom: Seth Presnell; Mikey Dollinger / Hibriten: Dylan Moore; Bradley Cash; Tyler
Watson / Watauga: Jackson Greene; Ben Critcher / Hickory: Kaleb Hewitt; Jalil
Thompson / Patton: Josh Simmons; Clayton Greene / South Caldwell: Austin Raynor;
Colton Kirby / St. Stephens: Tyler Granger; Justin Bullock / Fred T. Foard: Gavin
Shoemaker; John Kanipe; Cooper Butts

Offensive Player of the Year:
Chris Scott Hibriten

Defensive Player of the Year:
Evan Suggs Watauga

Special Teams Player of the Year:
Noah Brown St. Stephens

Coach of the Year:
Ryan Habich Watauga



Back