Archive

Saturday's High Country Sports Roundup.... (2016-12-17 16:02:02)

WHS TRACK RESULTS....

JDL Mighty Explorers #3Winston Salem, NC

12/16/2016

Boy's Teams

PL Team Code Pts
1 Davie County DC 117.5
2 Ragsdale RAGS 99
3 Page PAGE 76.5
4 Green Hope GH 74
5 Ashe County ASHE 52
6 Olympic OLYM 44.5
7 North Stokes NSTO 35
8 Patrick County PATR 22
9 West Stokes WSTO 17
10 North Lincoln NLIN 16
10 West Davidson WDAV 16
12 Watauga WAT 12.5

Girl's Teams

PL Team Code Pts
1 Ragsdale RAGS 99.2
2 Davie County DC 78.2
3 Page PAGE 72
4 Olympic OLYM 56.2
5 Green Hope GH 52.2
6 North Stokes NSTO 46
7 Watauga WAT 39
8 Patrick County PATR 35
9 North Lincoln NLIN 31
10 Ashe County ASHE 27
11 West Stokes WSTO 24
12 West Davidson WDAV 9.2

Boy's

  Event Results
2 Men's 4 x 800m Relay Results
4 Men's 55m Hurdles Results
6 Men's 55 Meters Results
8 Men's 4 x 200m Relay Results
10 Men's 1600 Meters Results
12 Men's 500 Meters Results
14 Men's 1000 Meters Results
16 Men's 300 Meters Results
18 Men's 3200 Meters Results
20 Men's 4 x 400m Relay Results
22 Men's Shot Put Results
24 Men's Long Jump Results
26 Men's Triple Jump Results
28 Men's High Jump Results
30 Men's Pole Vault Results

Girl's

  Event Results
1 Women's 4 x 800m Relay Results
3 Women's 55m Hurdles Results
5 Women's 55 Meters Results
7 Women's 4 x 200m Relay Results
9 Women's 1600 Meters Results
11 Women's 500 Meters Results
13 Women's 1000 Meters Results
15 Women's 300 Meters Results
17 Women's 3200 Meters Results
19 Women's 4 x 400m Relay Results
21 Women's Shot Put Results
23 Women's Long Jump Results
25 Women's Triple Jump Results
27 Women's High Jump Results
29 Women's Pole Vault Results
 

#1 Girl's 4 x 800m Relay

Results

Finals

PL JD Team Squad Time Athlete 1 Athlete 2 Athlete 3 Athlete 4 Pts
1   Page A 11:05.86
Bozovich
Schweitzer
Verchick
Hunt
10
2   Davie County A 11:32.88
Yount
Frantz
Ebert
Pender
8
3   North Lincoln A 11:39.16
Galvin
Fink
Rooney
Teseniar
6
4   Watauga A 11:48.76
Carlough
Ramsdell
Tuberty
Tzotschew
5
5   Ragsdale A 12:24.75
Ly
Nguyen
Johnson
Johnson
4

#2 Boy's 4 x 800m Relay

Results

Finals

PL JD Team Squad Time Athlete 1 Athlete 2 Athlete 3 Athlete 4 Pts
1   Page A 8:50.72
Gillespie
Willett
Shanklin
Farrell
10
2   Patrick County A 8:51.96
Vargas
Cisneros
Gonzalez
Montgomery
8
3   Ashe County A 9:06.64
Ashley
Roten
Baker
Riley
6
4   West Davidson A 9:15.67
Lingerfelt
Beal
Lingerfelt
Willis
5
5   Ragsdale A 9:15.71
Garris
Gaydon
Wagnor
Key
4
6   North Lincoln A 9:25.99
Ferraro
Thomson
Houck
Hord
3
7   Davie County A 9:28.07
Raisbeck
Dequenne
Penley
Rominger
2
8   Watauga A 10:05.42
Corley
Williams
Whitt
Miller
1
9   Davie County B 10:10.85
Meacham
Prysiazniuk
Motley
Mathes
 

#3  Girl's 55m Hurdles

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Time Pts HPL
1   PETTIS, Kiara Olympic 9.09 10 3 (1)
2   EASTWOOD, Lindsey Green Hope 9.26 8 3 (2)
3   FRYE, Emma North Stokes 9.41 6 3 (3)
4   MADDULURI, Rahitha Green Hope 9.85 5 3 (4)
5   DRUMMONDS, Kinley Watauga 9.85 4 3 (4)
6   ASHLEY, Teyanni Page 9.90 3 3 (6)
7   BROWN, Emma Watauga 10.03 2 2 (1)
8   TAYLOR, Julia Page 10.33 1 2 (2)
9   CAUSEY, Carolyn Page 10.39   2 (3)
10   JACKSON, Jade Ragsdale 10.55   2 (4)
11   WALKER, Ty'Nasia Olympic 10.76   3 (7)
12   CROSBY, Angel Olympic 11.16   2 (5)
13   JOINES, Madeline Ashe County 11.29   2 (6)
14   WILSON, Natalie West Davidson 11.30   2 (7)
15   RHODEN, Lauren West Stokes 11.38   1 (1)
16   DARLEY, Madison Olympic 11.70   1 (2)
17   HICKS, Ajaylah Olympic 11.74   1 (3)
18   HICKS, Amanda Watauga 11.97   1 (4)

#4 Boy's 55m Hurdles

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Time Pts HPL
1   LIND, Kyle Olympic 8.17 10 2 (1)
2   LANFRANCHI, Nick Ashe County 8.40 8 2 (2)
3   ANTHONY, Byrce Ragsdale 8.60 6 2 (3)
4   DRUMMONDS, Luke Watauga 8.65 5 2 (4)
5   SNYDER, Austin Green Hope 8.89 4 2 (5)
6   HILL, Matthew Davie County 8.99 3 2 (6)
7   MONROE, Dontavius Page 9.08 2 2 (7)
8   CHAMBERLAIN, Nick Ashe County 9.68 1 2 (8)
9   RIVERIA, Sebastian Ragsdale 10.08   1 (1)
10   NAVARRO, Ulises Davie County 10.11   1 (2)
11   PARKS, Ziare Olympic 12.07   1 (3)

#5 Girl's 55 Meters

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Time Pts HPL
1   WARD, Charla Ragsdale 7.33 10 5 (1)
2   WALLACE, Destiney Ragsdale 7.54 8 5 (2)
3   DEBERRY, Sydney Page 7.58 6 5 (3)
4   GUNNELL, Chancey West Stokes 7.74 5 5 (4)
5   EASTWOOD, Lindsey Green Hope 7.75 4 1 (1)
6   APPIAH, Princess Olympic 7.77 3 5 (5)
7   CROSBY, Angel Olympic 7.81 2 4 (1)
8   STOKES, Kala Davie County 7.92 1 5 (6)
9   TIERNEY, Bridgett Davie County 8.00   5 (7)
10   BROWN, Adiva Page 8.02   4 (2)
11   COWAN, Ellie Page 8.08   4 (3)
12   MCGOOGAN, Kaitlin Ragsdale 8.09   4 (4)
13   WHITEHEAD-PRICE, Bailey Watauga 8.21   4 (5)
14   BATES, Anna West Stokes 8.28   2 (1)
15   BROWN, Taylor Green Hope 8.29   1 (2)
16   TORRENCE, Chya' Davie County 8.31   4 (6)
17   ELLISON, CeNiyah Ragsdale 8.49   2 (2)
18   ROBBINS, Kaiyah Ragsdale 8.49   3 (1)
19   PARKS, Jordyn Green Hope 8.50   1 (3)
20   STAYLOR, Andrea West Stokes 8.51   1 (4)
21   ZUEGE, Claire Olympic 8.58   3 (2)
22   GRANT, Holly Ashe County 8.69   3 (3)
23   WALCZAK, Chloe Watauga 8.70   3 (4)
24   PATULSKI, Taylor Olympic 8.73   3 (5)
25   JONES, Kyla Olympic 8.85   3 (6)
26   HOWELL, Brianna West Davidson 9.00   4 (7)
27   DE HASETH, Nienke Green Hope 9.02   1 (5)
28   ABBOTT, Madison West Stokes 9.05   2 (3)
29   MARTIN, Angel West Davidson 9.21   2 (4)
30   BARNES, Alyssa Ashe County 9.49   2 (5)
31   THOMAS, Heather Ashe County 10.33   2 (6)

#6 Boy's 55 Meters

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Time Pts HPL
1   WATSON, Blake Green Hope 6.58 10 6 (1)
2   HOWARD, Julian Davie County 6.88 8 6 (2)
3   DALTON, Stephon Davie County 6.88 6 6 (2)
4   LYTTON, DaParis Davie County 6.98 5 5 (1)
5   HAM, Bahir Olympic 7.00 4 5 (2)
6   LIND, Kyle Olympic 7.00 3 6 (4)
7   BREEN, Nick West Stokes 7.02 2 5 (3)
8   MIXON, Saalim Olympic 7.03 1 5 (4)
9   FISHER, Isaiah Page 7.04   5 (5)
10   ADDO, Malik Olympic 7.04   6 (5)
11   HENDRICKS, Brandon Davie County 7.07   3 (1)
11   CHANDLER, Garrett Davie County 7.07   4 (1)
13   BARNES, Carson Green Hope 7.09   6 (6)
14   HICKS, William West Stokes 7.10   2 (1)
15   MCCLURE, Will Page 7.12   3 (2)
16   MARTIN, Spencer Ragsdale 7.13   4 (2)
17   WARD, Chandler Ragsdale 7.18   5 (6)
18   STOKES, Tacari West Stokes 7.19   4 (3)
19   JONES, Elijah Page 7.21   3 (3)
20   BLEVINS, Dustin West Stokes 7.23   4 (4)
21   WADDELL, Wesley Ashe County 7.24   6 (7)
22   MONROE, Dontavius Page 7.26   4 (5)
23   TATE, Davion Olympic 7.26   5 (7)
24   BEARD, Landon North Lincoln 7.32   4 (6)
25   GUINAN, Matthew Green Hope 7.32   1 (1)
26   SCHMERBER, David North Lincoln 7.33   3 (4)
27   MUNOZ, Omar Green Hope 7.36   1 (2)
28   ROBINSON, Josh Davie County 7.42   1 (3)
29   LEDEZMA, Andreas Ashe County 7.49   2 (2)
30   GRAHAM, Andrew North Lincoln 7.50   4 (7)
31   FRIDAY, Jeremy Page 7.55   3 (5)
32   HOUCK, Simon Ashe County 7.58   3 (6)
33   OWENS, Nate Ashe County 7.62   3 (7)
34   ZENG, Anthony Ragsdale 7.67   1 (4)
35   LAINEZ, Jonathan West Stokes 7.71   2 (3)
36   NIFONG, Laramie West Davidson 7.80   1 (5)
37   ROHRBACH, Brandon Patrick County 7.85   2 (4)
38   BENITEZ, Leonel West Davidson 7.90   2 (5)
39   BROGDON, Cole West Davidson 8.08   2 (6)
40   HARMON, Ryan Watauga 8.10   1 (6)
41   NIFONG, Elliott West Davidson 8.12   2 (7)
42   WATSON, Jacob Watauga 8.15   1 (7)
43   LAMBROS, Grayson West Davidson 8.32   2 (8)
    THOMAS, Jaden Ragsdale FS    

#7 Girl's 4 x 200m Relay

Results

Finals

PL JD Team Squad Time Athlete 1 Athlete 2 Athlete 3 Athlete 4 Pts HPL
1   Ragsdale A 1:50.60
Ward
Jackson
Wallace
McGoogan
10 2 (1)
2   Page A 1:55.11
Taylor
Brown
Cowan
Deberry
8 2 (2)
3   Davie County A 1:55.75
Stokes
Torrence
Tierney
Navarro
6 2 (3)
4   West Stokes A 1:56.53
Blakely
Fisher-Tringle
Gunnell
Staylor
5 1 (1)
5   Olympic A 1:56.67
Appiah
Walker
Crosby
Patulski
4 2 (4)
6   Ashe County A 2:04.48
Grant
Burgess
Joines
Whitaker
3 1 (2)
7   Watauga A 2:06.55
Whitehead-Price
Shaw
Watson
Holder
2 1 (3)

#8 Boy's 4 x 200m Relay

Results

Finals

PL JD Team Squad Time Athlete 1 Athlete 2 Athlete 3 Athlete 4 Pts HPL
1   Green Hope A 1:32.00
Watson
Barnes
Singh
Hoffmann
10 2 (1)
2   Davie County A 1:35.24
Perez
Dalton
Howard
Lytton
8 2 (2)
3   Olympic A 1:36.50
Blann
Tate
Addo
Lind
6 2 (3)
4   Ragsdale A 1:37.75
Alexander
Martin
Mesinhener
Anthony
5 2 (4)
5   Page A 1:38.51
McClure
Willett
Barnett
Fisher
4 2 (5)
6   West Stokes A 1:39.36
Blevins
Breen
Hicks
Layock
3 2 (6)
7   Ashe County A 1:41.22
Houck
Waddell
Durr
Hardin
2 1 (1)
8   Davie County B 1:41.23
Addae
Chandler
Deters
Hendricks
1 1 (2)
9   Patrick County A 1:43.16
Vargas
Cisneros
Gonzalez
Montgomery
  1 (3)
10   Watauga A 1:47.82
Akers
Cook
Freeman
Spradley
  1 (4)

#9 Girl's 1600 Meters

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Time Pts
1   CRONK, Mahaley Ashe County 5:46.31 10
2   HEMRIC, Abigail North Stokes 5:52.47 8
3   VERCHICK, Ellie Page 5:55.92 6
4   WARNKE, Leah Olympic 5:57.44 5
5   YOUNT, Abby Davie County 6:03.42 4
6   GALVIN, Alyssa North Lincoln 6:04.17 3
7   LOYZELLE, Teagan West Davidson 6:10.58 2
8   TESENIAR, Lily North Lincoln 6:13.90 1
9   TAYLOR, Arielle Patrick County 6:15.07  
10   SCHWEITZER, Haley Page 6:17.31  
11   SCHELL, Zoe Ashe County 6:18.30  
12   FINK, Shelby North Lincoln 6:25.83  
13   SHERWOOD, Katie North Lincoln 6:28.30  
14   SOUTHWORTH, Lauren Page 6:32.49  
15   BUTTERFIELD, Lilli Davie County 6:39.52  
16   ESQUILIN, Stephanie Page 6:54.98  
17   MARTIN, Angel West Davidson 7:04.03  
18   ANDREWS, Alisa North Lincoln 7:13.93  
    TUBERTY, Kate Watauga DNF  
    MICELI, Sofia West Stokes DNF  

#10 Boy's 1600 Meters

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Time Pts HPL
1   BAKER, Tafton Ashe County 4:53.75 10 2 (1)
2   MCGEE, Jacob North Stokes 4:55.40 8 2 (2)
3   WARWAR, Gabriel Page 4:58.12 6 2 (3)
4   BIEDRYCKI, Jared Patrick County 4:59.13 5 2 (4)
5   FERRARO, Cole North Lincoln 4:59.16 4 2 (5)
6   THOMSON, Jason North Lincoln 4:59.48 3 2 (6)
7   RAISBECK, Trey Davie County 5:02.77 2 2 (7)
8   FULKS, Junior North Stokes 5:14.51 1 2 (8)
9   JOHNSON, Khari North Lincoln 5:16.00   2 (9)
10   DELP, Nicholas North Stokes 5:18.43   2 (10)
11   ROTEN, David Ashe County 5:19.50   2 (11)
12   MCDOWELL, Harrison Page 5:20.54   2 (12)
13   ROMINGER, Zach Davie County 5:22.59   2 (13)
14   STICHTER, Jack Page 5:25.34   2 (14)
15   BERROIS, Christopher West Stokes 5:26.53   2 (15)
16   MEACHAM, Hunter Davie County 5:27.03   2 (16)
17   MCLAUGHLIN, Holden North Lincoln 5:31.84   1 (1)
18   MAGARACI, TJ West Stokes 5:35.24   1 (2)
19   NIFONG, Laramie West Davidson 5:40.47   1 (3)
20   WEBB, Shannon West Stokes 5:42.60   1 (4)
21   RECTOR, Grady Ashe County 5:42.92   1 (5)
22   COOKE, Carter Davie County 5:51.25   1 (6)
23   NIFONG, Elliott West Davidson 5:52.18   1 (7)
24   DUGGINS, Henry Page 5:52.77   1 (8)
25   BROWN, James Watauga 5:57.23   1 (9)
26   BELL, Andrew Page 5:57.82   1 (10)
27   MILLER, Owen Watauga 6:01.16   1 (11)
28   REYNA, Jonathan Ashe County 6:08.16   1 (12)
29   DOAN, Quan Ragsdale 6:08.61   1 (13)
30   PALMER, Nicholas West Stokes 6:12.20   1 (14)
31   MORRIS, Ian West Davidson 6:20.01   1 (15)
32   SWICEGOOD, Ethan West Davidson 6:26.94   1 (16)
33   BROGDON, Cole West Davidson 6:30.23   1 (17)

#11 Girl's 500 Meters

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Time Pts HPL
1   EASTWOOD, Lindsey Green Hope 1:19.34 10 3 (1)
2   CARTER, Armonte Patrick County 1:26.27 8 3 (2)
3   ASHLEY, Teyanni Page 1:27.58 6 3 (3)
4   PARKS, Jordyn Green Hope 1:28.37 5 3 (4)
5   EBERT, Zella Davie County 1:29.97 4 3 (5)
6   LAMOND, Lillian Olympic 1:30.85 3 3 (6)
7   HUNT, Rebecca Page 1:31.34 2 3 (7)
8   SPENDLEY, Leah Green Hope 1:31.72 1 2 (1)
9   WILLIFORD, Shelby Davie County 1:31.77   3 (8)
10   CONE, Morgan North Stokes 1:32.91   3 (9)
11   ZUEGE, Claire Olympic 1:33.82   2 (2)
12   BOLENS, Brandy North Stokes 1:34.05   2 (3)
13   RYAN, Cayley Green Hope 1:34.41   2 (4)
14   SIMINO, Spencer Ashe County 1:35.19   2 (5)
15   JORDAN, Kaitlyn Ashe County 1:36.08   2 (6)
16   TAYLOR, Arielle Patrick County 1:36.46   2 (7)
17   HAYES, Barika Page 1:37.19   2 (8)
18   GREENE, Jazmine Olympic 1:37.68   2 (9)
19   KEMP, Claire Green Hope 1:37.72   1 (1)
20   WILLIAMS, Taylor Patrick County 1:38.63   2 (10)
21   SYNDER, Anna Olympic 1:42.08   1 (2)
22   BROWN, Ella Watauga 1:42.09   1 (3)
23   KALE, Eliza North Lincoln 1:42.97   2 (11)
24   EMEHEL, Chloe North Lincoln 1:43.17   1 (4)
25   FARRIS, Sheridan North Lincoln 1:47.89   1 (5)
26   NGUYEN, Annie Page 1:48.96   1 (6)
27   DRIVER, Cari North Lincoln 1:55.75   1 (7)
28   MARTINEZ, Reina Davie County 2:00.89   1 (8)
29   MORENO, Emily Davie County 2:08.50   1 (9)

#12 Boy's 500 Meters

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Time Pts HPL
1   HOFFMANN, William Green Hope 1:06.53 10 4 (1)
2   SHANKLIN, Ian Page 1:09.58 8 4 (2)
3   DEQUENNE, Jared Davie County 1:11.68 6 4 (3)
4   FOSTER, Nevin Green Hope 1:12.18 5 4 (4)
5   KIRKLAND, Aaron Olympic 1:13.21 4 4 (5)
6   GILLESPIE, Nate Page 1:13.59 3 4 (6)
7   SNYDER, Austin Green Hope 1:13.61 2 2 (1)
8   DAVILLA, Ben West Stokes 1:13.85 1 4 (7)
9   EATMON, Cori'monte Olympic 1:15.02   4 (8)
10   STAMEY, Zach North Lincoln 1:15.26   3 (1)
11   GARRIS, Myshawn Ragsdale 1:15.39   3 (2)
12   MARTIN, Tasaun Davie County 1:16.70   1 (1)
13   SUDHINI, Rithik Green Hope 1:16.70   3 (3)
14   DURR, Jason Ashe County 1:17.24   3 (4)
15   SIMS, Stephan Ragsdale 1:17.61   2 (2)
16   HARRIS, Joshua Green Hope 1:17.73   3 (5)
17   BROWN, James Ragsdale 1:17.82   1 (2)
18   HEATH, Jackson North Stokes 1:19.05   3 (6)
19   NOVAS, Jared Ragsdale 1:19.05   1 (3)
20   NISHAN, Brodie Page 1:20.54   3 (7)
21   HERNANDEZ, Aaron Olympic 1:21.40   3 (8)
22   FREEMAN, Alex Watauga 1:21.47   2 (3)
23   CROTTS, Alex Davie County 1:21.97   3 (9)
24   TATE, Davion Olympic 1:22.15   4 (9)
25   EDWARDS, Harvey Patrick County 1:23.57   2 (4)
26   DICKENS, Zeb Watauga 1:24.15   1 (4)
27   BUSH, Warwick Page 1:24.95   2 (5)
28   RYPIEN, Jacob North Lincoln 1:25.03   1 (5)
29   CORNS, Cody North Stokes 1:25.41   2 (6)
30   LEDEZMA, Andreas Ashe County 1:25.44   1 (6)
31   SMALL, Van Watauga 1:25.70   1 (7)
32   GREGORY, Davis Page 1:25.99   2 (7)
33   KUHNEMANN, Wyatt Davie County 1:26.00   2 (8)
34   CARTER, August Watauga 1:27.36   1 (8)
35   SCHMERBER, Alex North Lincoln 1:28.85   1 (9)
36   WRIGHT, Seth Patrick County 1:30.98   2 (9)
37   ANDREWS, Sam North Lincoln 1:31.11   1 (10)
38   DRAKE, Evan North Lincoln 1:31.87   2 (10)

#13 Girl's 1000 Meters

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Time Pts HPL
1   ROGERS, Macie Patrick County 3:19.43 10 2 (1)
2   DUKE, Erin West Stokes 3:23.53 8 2 (2)
3   VERCHICK, Ellie Page 3:25.21 6 2 (3)
4   MOOREFIELD, Montana Patrick County 3:26.65 5 2 (4)
5   LY, Lyann Ragsdale 3:28.93 4 2 (5)
6   COLLINS, Lauren North Stokes 3:33.54 3 2 (6)
7   WARNKE, Leah Olympic 3:38.33 2 2 (7)
8   ROONEY, Shay North Lincoln 3:45.72 1 2 (8)
9   SCHWEITZER, Haley Page 3:48.71   2 (9)
10   PAYNE, Morgan Page 3:52.40   2 (10)
11   FLEMING, Olivia Olympic 3:54.52   1 (1)
12   NGUYEN, Christy Ragsdale 3:55.33   2 (11)
13   ROGERS, Sara Worth Page 4:04.60   1 (2)
14   RAMSDELL, Angela Watauga 4:06.24   1 (3)
15   ANDREWS, Alisa North Lincoln 4:10.92   1 (4)
16   SIMMONS, Cameron Davie County 4:16.55   1 (5)
17   LESZCZUK, Patrycja Davie County 4:17.76   1 (6)
18   JOHNSON, Kaylee Ragsdale 4:18.98   1 (7)
19   MINCEY, Landyn North Lincoln 4:21.57   1 (8)
20   LAMONT, Sohia North Lincoln 4:21.93   1 (9)
21   SOEUN, Hailey Page 4:27.02   1 (10)
    HANSIL, Suzannah North Lincoln DNF    

#14 Boy's 1000 Meters

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Time Pts HPL
1   LACOSTE, Austin Ragsdale 2:46.03 10 3 (1)
2   LINGERFELT, Brett West Davidson 2:50.28 8 3 (2)
3   DURHAM, Dawson North Stokes 2:54.98 6 3 (3)
4   ASHLEY, Terek Ashe County 2:56.84 5 3 (4)
5   GAYDON, Ryan Ragsdale 3:03.76 4 3 (5)
6   WAGNOR, Griffen Ragsdale 3:04.44 3 2 (1)
7   WILLIS, Adam West Davidson 3:06.14 2 3 (6)
8   MUNOZ, Miguel Ragsdale 3:09.02 1 3 (7)
9   BRUSSO, Corban North Lincoln 3:09.51   3 (8)
10   LINGERFELT, Drew West Davidson 3:09.56   2 (2)
11   FULKS, Junior North Stokes 3:10.31   3 (9)
12   ROBINSON, Lamel Olympic 3:15.17   2 (3)
13   JONES, Davis Page 3:15.49   3 (10)
14   MYRICK, Sam Page 3:15.53   2 (4)
15   MOUTOS, Matthew West Stokes 3:16.29   2 (5)
16   FNU, Yuin Page 3:18.85   2 (6)
17   BEAL, Ethan West Davidson 3:20.01   2 (7)
18   LAWRENCE, Andrew Davie County 3:22.71   2 (8)
19   MORENO, Santiago Olympic 3:24.12   1 (1)
20   MELLUZZO, Stephen North Lincoln 3:26.48   1 (2)
21   POPE, Seven Olympic 3:35.63   1 (3)
22   CUADRADO LOZADA, Kevin Olympic 3:36.88   1 (4)
23   SIGMON, Andrew "A.J." Davie County 3:37.53   1 (5)
24   FANALE, Guiseppe Davie County 3:37.99   1 (6)
25   JOHNSTON, Jonah North Lincoln 3:39.33   1 (7)
26   AKOUEGNON, Evan Page 3:47.46   2 (9)
27   REYNOSO, David Ashe County 4:03.70   1 (8)

#15 Girl's 300 Meters

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Time Pts HPL
1   WARD, Charla Ragsdale 40.64 10 8 (1)
2   WALLACE, Destiney Ragsdale 42.39 8 8 (2)
3   GUNNELL, Chancey West Stokes 44.49 6 8 (3)
4   NAVARRO, Jessica Davie County 44.49 5 8 (3)
5   REDICK, Lily Green Hope 44.57 4 8 (5)
6   APPIAH, Princess Olympic 45.17 3 6 (1)
7   CARTER, Armonte Patrick County 45.31 2 7 (1)
8   WHITEHEAD-PRICE, Bailey Watauga 45.40 1 7 (2)
9   PETTIS, Kiara Olympic 45.46   8 (6)
10   BROWN, Taylor Green Hope 45.72   7 (3)
11   JACKSON, Jade Ragsdale 47.29   6 (2)
12   BATES, Anna West Stokes 47.38   1 (1)
13   LAMOND, Lillian Olympic 48.03   6 (3)
14   FRYE, Emma North Stokes 48.19   7 (4)
15   ZUEGE, Claire Olympic 48.30   6 (4)
16   STAYLOR, Andrea West Stokes 48.56   4 (1)
17   CONE, Morgan North Stokes 48.64   6 (5)
18   ROGERS, Macie Patrick County 48.81   4 (2)
19   HOWELL, Brianna West Davidson 49.51   5 (1)
20   MOOREFIELD, Montana Patrick County 49.77   4 (3)
21   CAUSEY, Carolyn Page 49.80   5 (2)
22   ROBBINS, Kaiyah Ragsdale 50.16   3 (1)
23   CHILTON, Abby Davie County 50.48   4 (4)
24   MONTANYE, Megan Green Hope 51.01   1 (2)
25   BOLENS, Brandy North Stokes 51.43   6 (6)
26   FREEMAN, Blakley Davie County 51.69   3 (2)
27   WILSON, Natalie West Davidson 52.15   3 (3)
28   BAUMAN, Jessica Green Hope 52.16   3 (4)
29   WALCZAK, Chloe Watauga 52.66   3 (5)
30   MOREHEAD, Tori Page 53.29   4 (5)
31   RAMSEUR, Celeste Ashe County 54.70   1 (3)
32   MARTIN, Angel West Davidson 55.89   2 (1)
33   ABBOTT, Madison West Stokes 56.00   2 (2)
34   MCCARTY, Cassidy North Lincoln 56.89   3 (6)
35   BARNES, Alyssa Ashe County 57.11   2 (3)
36   HUFFMAN, Shana Ashe County 58.54   2 (4)
37   WILLIAMS, Taylor Patrick County 58.55   2 (5)
38   WILLIAMSON, Caroline North Lincoln 59.38   2 (6)
39   MYERS, Rebekka North Lincoln 1:00.92   5 (3)
40   THOMAS, Heather Ashe County 1:05.08   1 (4)

#16 Boy's 300 Meters

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Time Pts HPL
1   WILLETT, Garrett Page 37.74 10 9 (1)
2   PEREZ, Angel Davie County 37.89 8 9 (2)
3   BREEN, Nick West Stokes 37.90 6 8 (1)
4   ANTHONY, Byrce Ragsdale 37.94 5 9 (3)
5   MARTIN, Spencer Ragsdale 38.12 4 8 (2)
6   HARDIN, Josh Ashe County 38.13 3 9 (4)
7   BARNES, Carson Green Hope 38.41 2 9 (5)
8   LYTTON, DaParis Davie County 38.80 1 9 (6)
9   RILEY, Richardson Ashe County 38.94   8 (3)
10   RANDOLPH, Jason Green Hope 39.41   1 (1)
11   HICKS, William West Stokes 39.46   3 (1)
12   BLANN, Isaiah Olympic 39.52   8 (4)
13   ADDAE, Caleb Davie County 39.64   7 (1)
14   DETERS, Anthony Davie County 39.85   1 (2)
15   STOKES, Tacari West Stokes 39.89   7 (2)
16   MCCLURE, Will Page 39.90   7 (3)
17   MESINHENER, Wesley Ragsdale 40.34   6 (1)
18   FISHER, Isaiah Page 40.54   8 (5)
19   HERRING, Joshua Olympic 40.62   8 (6)
20   CRAWFORD, Elijah Olympic 40.69   2 (1)
21   HUNTER, Alex Green Hope 40.77   7 (4)
22   HEATH, Jackson North Stokes 41.00   6 (2)
23   BEARD, Landon North Lincoln 41.26   4 (1)
24   BYERS, Nick Patrick County 41.47   5 (1)
25   RIVERIA, Sebastian Ragsdale 41.54   2 (2)
26   SCHMERBER, David North Lincoln 41.72   6 (3)
27   AKERS, Jack Watauga 41.77   3 (2)
28   HOUCK, Simon Ashe County 41.77   6 (4)
29   HOWARD, Julian Davie County 41.92   2 (3)
30   OWENS, Nate Ashe County 42.30   6 (5)
31   HOLLOWAY, Jeremiah Page 42.31   6 (6)
32   CORNS, Cody North Stokes 43.19   5 (2)
33   LAINEZ, Jonathan West Stokes 43.29   1 (3)
34   HODGE, Nigel Olympic 43.61   5 (3)
35   ROHRBACH, Brandon Patrick County 43.81   4 (2)
36   BERRY, Johnathon Ragsdale 44.17   4 (3)
37   CHAMBERLAIN, Nick Ashe County 44.48   2 (4)
38   RYPIEN, Jacob North Lincoln 44.79   3 (3)
39   COOK, Tate Watauga 44.88   4 (4)
40   BIEDRYCKI, Jared Patrick County 45.09   5 (4)
41   TROTT, Jovan Olympic 45.75   2 (5)
42   BENITEZ, Leonel West Davidson 45.77   4 (5)
43   SPRADLEY, Grant Watauga 47.30   4 (6)
44   SCHMERBER, Alex North Lincoln 48.34   3 (4)
45   WRIGHT, Seth Patrick County 50.87   3 (5)

#17 Girl's 3200 Meters

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Time Pts
1   HEMRIC, Abigail North Stokes 12:34.26 10
2   FRANTZ, Emerson Davie County 12:38.05 8
3   CRONK, Mahaley Ashe County 12:40.62 6
4   LY, Lyann Ragsdale 12:45.72 5
5   TZOTSCHEW, Emma Watauga 13:12.18 4
6   SCHELL, Zoe Ashe County 13:45.88 3

#18 Men's 3200 Meters

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Time Pts
1   MCGEE, Jacob North Stokes 10:46.00 10
2   PENLEY, Bryson Davie County 10:51.15 8
3   FARRELL, Sam Page 10:55.56 6
4   BAKER, Tafton Ashe County 10:57.05 5
5   MORSE, Monroe Patrick County 10:59.18 4
6   KEY, Maycn Ragsdale 11:14.11 3
7   HORD, Derek North Lincoln 11:18.77 2
8   LIPPARD, Coley North Lincoln 11:20.69 1
9   RASCO, Caleb Page 11:22.34  
10   MCLAUGHLIN, Holden North Lincoln 11:49.83  
11   REID, Blake North Lincoln 12:05.98  
12   ROTEN, David Ashe County 12:22.48  
13   PHLEGAR, Brian Page 12:29.03  
14   PRYSIAZNIUK, Parker Davie County 12:32.53  
15   MATHES, Nick Davie County 12:36.26  
16   MOTLEY, John Davie County 12:37.64  
17   ELDER, James Page 13:37.37  
18   FIGLOW, Ilias Watauga 13:46.13  
19   VALDES, Kevin Ragsdale 13:59.68  

#19 Girl's 4 x 400m Relay

Results

Finals

PL JD Team Squad Time Athlete 1 Athlete 2 Athlete 3 Athlete 4 Pts
1   Page A 4:31.99
Taylor
Brown
Cowan
Ashley
10
2   North Stokes A 4:36.50
Bolens
Collins
Frye
Cone
8
3   Davie County A 4:42.53
Ebert
Williford
Bohannon
Navarro
6
4   North Lincoln A 4:59.10
Rooney
Correa
Emehel
Wall
5
5   Ashe County A 5:05.37
Simino
Joines
Warner
Jordan
4

#20 Boy's 4 x 400m Relay

Results

Finals

PL JD Team Squad Time Athlete 1 Athlete 2 Athlete 3 Athlete 4 Pts HPL
1   Davie County A 3:39.01
Perez
Martin
Lytton
Dequenne
10 2 (1)
2   Ragsdale A 3:43.62
Alexander
Lacoste
Ward
Anthony
8 2 (2)
3   Page A 3:46.46
Barnett
Williams
Willett
Monroe
6 2 (3)
4   Patrick County A 3:47.80
Vargas
Cisneros
Gonzalez
Montgomery
5 2 (4)
5   Olympic A 3:49.36
Kirkland
Tate
Eatmon
Hernandez
4 2 (5)
6   Watauga A 3:54.39
Drummonds
Corley
Whitt
Williams
3 1 (1)
7   Ashe County A 3:54.59
Durr
Waddell
Riley
Hardin
2 2 (6)
8   West Davidson A 4:00.92
Willis
Lingerfelt
Lingerfelt
Benitez
1 1 (2)
9   North Stokes A 4:00.95
Heath
Corns
Delp
Durham
  1 (3)
10   North Lincoln A 4:01.96
Brusso
Johnson
Thomson
Stamey
  1 (4)

#21 Girl's Shot Put

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Mark English Pts HPL
1   CARICO , Meagan Patrick County 33' 0.50" 33'0.50" 10 2 (1)
2   ELLISON, Ce'Ondre Ragsdale 32' 2.50" 32'2.50" 8 2 (2)
3   LONG, Lauren Davie County 30' 10.50" 30'10.50" 6 2 (3)
4   CARTNER, Erin Davie County 30' 8" 30'8" 5 2 (4)
5   MCGOOGAN, Kaitlin Ragsdale 30' 5.50" 30'5.50" 4 2 (5)
6   STANBERRY, Josie North Stokes 29' 6.50" 29'6.50" 3 2 (6)
7   SCHAPPERT, Karli North Lincoln 29' 5.25" 29'5.25" 2 2 (7)
8   ALSTON, T'Keyah Page 28' 7.75" 28'7.75" 1 2 (8)
9   HERNANDEZ, Molly Patrick County 27' 4.50" 27'4.50"   2 (9)
10   FOXX, Rana Watauga 26' 4.50" 26'4.50"   2 (10)
11   BEARD, Asheton North Lincoln 25' 11.50" 25'11.50"   2 (11)
12   SEARS, Renara Olympic 25' 4" 25'4"   2 (12)
13   ELLISON, CeNiyah Ragsdale 25' 3.50" 25'3.50"   2 (13)
14   PRIESTER, Armani Page 23' 5.50" 23'5.50"   1 (1)
15   MOCILAN, Brooklyn Watauga 23' 1" 23'1"   1 (2)
16   RAMSEUR, Celeste Ashe County 22' 11.50" 22'11.50"   2 (14)
17   MOBLEY, Tristyn North Stokes 22' 9" 22'9"   1 (3)
18   STEELE, Kenya Ragsdale 22' 7.25" 22'7.25"   1 (4)
19   MABE, Hannah North Stokes 21' 8" 21'8"   1 (5)
20   DARLEY, Madison Olympic 21' 5" 21'5"   1 (6)
21   TILLMAN, Xiia Davie County 20' 6.50" 20'6.50"   1 (7)
22   MABE, Kali North Stokes 19' 3.50" 19'3.50"   1 (8)
23   FULLER, Emily Watauga 18' 3" 18'3"   1 (9)
24   JONES, Kyla Olympic 17' 11.50" 17'11.50"   1 (10)
25   SAIDYKHAN, Wudeh Olympic 16' 11" 16'11"   1 (11)
26   MORENO, Emily Davie County 14' 11" 14'11"   1 (12)
26   HUBBARD, Olivia Olympic 14' 11" 14'11"   1 (12)

#22 Boy's Shot Put

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Mark English Pts HPL
1   BOYLES, Brandon North Stokes 47' 3.50" 47'3.50" 10 2 (1)
2   WILSON, Carter Ashe County 42' 3" 42'3" 8 2 (2)
3   MACK, Dontae Olympic 42' 2.50" 42'2.50" 6 2 (3)
4   WILSON, Ronald Davie County 38' 11.25" 38'11.25" 5 1 (1)
5   HURLEY, Colton Green Hope 38' 5" 38'5" 4 1 (2)
6   CLARK, Gabriel Davie County 35' 9" 35'9" 3 2 (4)
7   SOORUS, Jake North Lincoln 35' 5.25" 35'5.25" 2 2 (5)
8   RICHARDSON, CJ Davie County 33' 11.75" 33'11.75" 1 2 (6)
9   ROSS, Alex Green Hope 33' 9.50" 33'9.50"   1 (3)
10   STOVALL, Manley North Stokes 33' 2" 33'2"   2 (7)
11   MONTGOMERY, Nathaniel Patrick County 32' 9.50" 32'9.50"   2 (8)
12   JUAREZ, Jacob Davie County 30' 10" 30'10"   2 (9)
13   O'BRIEN, Shane Davie County 29' 0.25" 29'0.25"   2 (10)
14   DELGADO , Brandon Patrick County 28' 2" 28'2"   1 (4)
15   KATAWAZAI, Milad Ragsdale 27' 10.50" 27'10.50"   2 (11)
16   WATSON, Jacob Watauga 26' 0.50" 26'0.50"   1 (5)
17   BROWN, Marqhis Patrick County 25' 11.25" 25'11.25"   1 (6)
18   MABE, Isaac North Stokes 25' 0" 25'0"   1 (7)
19   SANDS, Jarrett North Stokes 23' 7.75" 23'7.75"   1 (8)
20   REEDER, James Patrick County 22' 8" 22'8"   1 (9)

#23 Girl's Long Jump

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Mark English Pts HPL
1   DEBERRY, Sydney Page 16' 10.25" 16'10.25" 10 2 (1)
2   SIMMS, Brianna Ragsdale 15' 11.75" 15'11.75" 8 2 (2)
3   APPIAH, Princess Olympic 15' 6.50" 15'6.50" 6 2 (3)
4   WARD, Charla Ragsdale 14' 11" 14'11" 5 2 (4)
5   WALKER, Ty'Nasia Olympic 14' 2" 14'2" 4 2 (5)
6   TIERNEY, Bridgett Davie County 14' 1.50" 14'1.50" 3 2 (6)
7   HAMILTON, Macy West Davidson 12' 11.75" 12'11.75" 2 2 (7)
8   CORREA, Olivia North Lincoln 12' 11.50" 12'11.50" 1 2 (8)
9   MARTY, Fiona Watauga 12' 11.25" 12'11.25"   1 (1)
10   BYRD, Kaishyia North Lincoln 12' 8.50" 12'8.50"   2 (9)
11   BYNUM, Tamiyia Ragsdale 12' 7.75" 12'7.75"   2 (10)
12   SYNDER, Anna Olympic 12' 5" 12'5"   1 (2)
12   HOLDER, Catie Watauga 12' 5" 12'5"   1 (2)
14   FLEMING, Olivia Olympic 12' 1.50" 12'1.50"   1 (4)
15   WAGNER, Courtney Davie County 11' 10.75" 11'10.75"   1 (5)
16   PLATEK, Sara Ragsdale 11' 1" 11'1"   1 (6)
17   BARNES, Alyssa Ashe County 10' 6.25" 10'6.25"   1 (7)
18   SELLERS, Monique Davie County 10' 4.50" 10'4.50"   1 (8)
19   GAMBLE, Jade' Davie County 9' 10.25" 9'10.25"   1 (9)
20   NEELY, Dayanna Davie County 9' 8.25" 9'8.25"   1 (10)
    CROSBY, Angel Olympic FOUL      

#24 Boy's Long Jump

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Mark English Pts HPL
1   ALEXANDER, Johnathon Ragsdale 20' 6" 20'6" 10 2 (1)
2   SINGH, Sohum Green Hope 20' 2.50" 20'2.50" 8 1 (1)
3   FOSTER, Nevin Green Hope 19' 7" 19'7" 6 1 (2)
4   TRUBEY, Ben Green Hope 18' 10" 18'10" 5 2 (2)
5   WILLIAMS, Ahmad Page 18' 6" 18'6" 4 2 (3)
6   BROOKS, Gabe Ragsdale 18' 2.50" 18'2.50" 3 2 (4)
7   HAM, Bahir Olympic 17' 9.25" 17'9.25" 2 2 (5)
8   BEARD, Landon North Lincoln 17' 9" 17'9" 1 1 (3)
9   BLEVINS, Dustin West Stokes 17' 8" 17'8"   2 (6)
10   MIXON, Saalim Olympic 17' 1" 17'1"   2 (7)
11   DALTON, Michael Davie County 16' 9" 16'9"   2 (8)
12   MATHES, Christopher Davie County 16' 8" 16'8"   1 (4)
13   LAYOCK, Harley West Stokes 16' 3.50" 16'3.50"   1 (5)
14   HERRING, Joshua Olympic 15' 9.50" 15'9.50"   2 (9)
15   DICKENS, Zeb Watauga 15' 1" 15'1"   1 (6)
15   OWENS, Nate Ashe County 15' 1" 15'1"   1 (6)
15   JONES, Elijah Page 15' 1" 15'1"   2 (10)
18   HUDON-FLEMING, Malik Olympic 14' 10" 14'10"   1 (8)
19   BUSH, Warwick Page 14' 6" 14'6"   2 (11)
20   BURNS, Nelson Watauga 13' 5.50" 13'5.50"   1 (9)
    WADDELL, Wesley Ashe County FOUL      

#25 Girl's Triple Jump

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Mark English Pts
1   SIMMS, Brianna Ragsdale 33' 3.50" 33'3.50" 10
2   CORREA, Olivia North Lincoln 32' 0" 32'0" 8
3   TIERNEY, Bridgett Davie County 31' 3" 31'3" 6
4   WALKER, Ty'Nasia Olympic 29' 7.50" 29'7.50" 5
5   BYRD, Kaishyia North Lincoln 29' 2.75" 29'2.75" 4
6   HICKS, Ajaylah Olympic 27' 6" 27'6" 3
7   WAGNER, Courtney Davie County 27' 2.50" 27'2.50" 2
8   FLEMING, Olivia Olympic 27' 0" 27'0" 1
9   PATULSKI, Taylor Olympic 26' 11.75" 26'11.75"  
10   GAMBLE, Jade' Davie County 26' 8.50" 26'8.50"  
11   SYNDER, Anna Olympic 26' 4.25" 26'4.25"  
12   MARTY, Fiona Watauga 25' 0.25" 25'0.25"  
13   SELLERS, Monique Davie County 24' 0" 24'0"  
    HOLDER, Catie Watauga FOUL    

#26 Boy's Triple Jump

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Mark English Pts HPL
1   ALEXANDER, Johnathon Ragsdale 42' 8.50" 42'8.50" 10 2 (1)
2   TRUBEY, Ben Green Hope 41' 5.50" 41'5.50" 8 2 (2)
3   HAYES, Nathan Page 39' 7" 39'7" 6 2 (3)
4   BLEVINS, Dustin West Stokes 39' 0.50" 39'0.50" 5 2 (4)
5   DETERS, Anthony Davie County 37' 7.25" 37'7.25" 4 2 (5)
6   BROOKS, Gabe Ragsdale 36' 6" 36'6" 3 2 (6)
7   LANFRANCHI, Nick Ashe County 36' 5.50" 36'5.50" 2 2 (7)
8   MIXON, Saalim Olympic 36' 2" 36'2" 1 1 (1)
9   MATHES, Christopher Davie County 36' 1" 36'1"   1 (2)
10   BELL, Patrick Page 34' 1" 34'1"   2 (8)
11   HOLLOWAY, Jeremiah Page 33' 4" 33'4"   2 (9)
12   DICKENS, Zeb Watauga 31' 10" 31'10"   1 (3)
13   TROTT, Jovan Olympic 31' 5" 31'5"   1 (4)
14   HUDON-FLEMING, Malik Olympic 30' 5" 30'5"   1 (5)
15   CUADRADO LOZADA, Kevin Olympic 30' 3.50" 30'3.50"   1 (6)
16   ANDREWS, Sam North Lincoln 29' 10.50" 29'10.50"   1 (7)
17   BURNS, Nelson Watauga 28' 10.50" 28'10.50"   1 (8)
    DALTON, Michael Davie County FOUL      

#27 Girl's High Jump

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Mark English Pts
1 1 REDICK, Lily Green Hope 5' 0" 5'0" 10
2 2 EVERETTE, Savannah Davie County 4' 8" 4'8" 5.2
2 3 DREIKOSEN, Aubry Green Hope 4' 8" 4'8" 5.2
2 4 HAMILTON, Macy West Davidson 4' 8" 4'8" 5.2
2 4 SIMMS, Brianna Ragsdale 4' 8" 4'8" 5.2
2 6 PETTIS, Kiara Olympic 4' 8" 4'8" 5.2
7 7 DEBERRY, Sydney Page 4' 6" 4'6" 2
8 8 JONES, Amber Page 4' 4" 4'4" 1
9 9 GRANT, Holly Ashe County 4' 0" 4'0"  

#28 Boy's High Jump

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Mark English Pts
1 1 DALTON, Stephon Davie County 6' 0" 6'0" 10
2 2 HAYES, Nathan Page 5' 8" 5'8" 8
3 3 BROOKS, Gabe Ragsdale 5' 2" 5'2" 5.5
3 4 CROTTS, Alex Davie County 5' 2" 5'2" 5.5
5 5 TROTT, Jovan Olympic 5' 0" 5'0" 3.5
5 6 HOLLOWAY, Jeremiah Page 5' 0" 5'0" 3.5
    REYNA, Jonathan Ashe County NH    
    POLK, Malik Davie County NH    
    HUDON-FLEMING, Malik Olympic NH    
    HARE, Will Olympic NH    
    RECTOR, Grady Ashe County NH    

#29 Girl's Pole Vault

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Mark English Pts
1 1 DRUMMONDS, Kinley Watauga 9' 0" 9'0" 10
2 2 WATSON, Grace Watauga 7' 6" 7'6" 7
2 3 SHEPARD, Hailey North Stokes 7' 6" 7'6" 7
4 4 WAGNER, Courtney Davie County 7' 0" 7'0" 4
4 5 BROWN, Emma Watauga 7' 0" 7'0" 4
4 6 NAVARRO, Jessica Davie County 7' 0" 7'0" 4
7 7 TATUM, Brionna Davie County 6' 6" 6'6" 1
7 8 HUFFMAN, Shana Ashe County 6' 6" 6'6" 1
7 9 SPRINKLE, Tessa North Stokes 6' 6" 6'6" 1
10 10 SHAW, Lauren Watauga 6' 0" 6'0"  
11 11 MARTINEZ, Reina Davie County 5' 6" 5'6"  
    HICKS, Amanda Watauga NH    

#30 Boy's Pole Vault

Results

Finals

PL JD Athlete Team Mark English Pts
1 1 MAYHEW, Chris Davie County 10' 6" 10'6" 9
1 2 HARBISON, Dakota Ragsdale 10' 6" 10'6" 9
3 3 MOLLOY, Dylan Davie County 10' 0" 10'0" 5.5
3 4 WARD, Chandler Ragsdale 10' 0" 10'0" 5.5
5 5 WALSH, Kyle Davie County 9' 6" 9'6" 3.5
5 6 DRUMMONDS, Luke Watauga 9' 6" 9'6" 3.5
7 7 LEATH, Josh Davie County 8' 6" 8'6" 2
8 8 KAPP, Christopher Davie County 8' 0" 8'0" 1
9   TANNER, Chase Green Hope 7' 6" 7'6"  
9   HURST, Thomas Davie County 7' 6" 7'6"  
    MARTIN, Ty North Stokes NH    
    POLK, Malik Davie County NH    
 
 
FRIDAY'S SCOREBOARD
BASKETBALL

GIRLS
WATAUGA 44, ST. STEPHENS 40
SOUTH CALDWELL 55, HIBRITEN 37
HICKORY 67, PATTON 18
ASHE COUNTY 52, STARMOUNT 29
AVERY 66, HENDERSONVILLE 37
ALEXANDER CENTRAL 49, NORTH LINCOLN 36
NORTH BUNCOMBE 42, McDOWELL 38
WEST CALDWELL 59, BANDYS 50

BOYS
ST. STEPHENS 55, WATAUGA 48
HICKORY 43, PATTON 36
HIBRITEN 64, SOUTH CALDWELL 45
ASHE COUNTY 44, STARMOUNT 42
AVERY 73, HENDERSONVILLE 61
ALEXANDER CENTRAL 66, NORTH LINCOLN 58
McDOWELL 87, NORTH BUNCOMBE 73
WEST CALDWELL 64, BANDYS 60
 
MIDDLE SCHOOL BASKETBALL SCORES
 
Girls:
 
Bethel - 25
Green Valley - 31
 
Hardin Park - 24
Valle Crucis - 36
 
Parkway - 18
Mabel - 37
 
Cove Creek - 24
Blowing Rock - 25
 
Boys:
 
Bethel - 40
Green Valley - 30
 
Hardin Park - 31
Valle Crucis - 44
 
Parkway -48 
Mabel - 11
 
Cove Creek - 36
Blowing Rock - 48
 
 
Geouge Elevated To Associate Head Softball Coach
 

Hickory, N.C. - Lenoir-Rhyne University has promoted Kathryn Geouge to Associate Head Softball Coach, school officials announced this morning.

Geouge has been with program for the past five years - three seasons as an assistant coach (2014-16) and two as a graduate assistant (2012-13).

Geouge has helped guide the Bears to three South Atlantic Conference Regular Season Championships (2012, 2014, 2016), four berths in the NCAA Division II Playoffs (2012-14, 16) and a pair of conference tournament championships (2012-13). In those five seasons, Lenoir-Rhyne has compiled a 205-76 record.

"Kat (Geouge) has learned a lot about Lenoir-Rhyne Softball and the sport in general since she started five years ago," said Lenoir-Rhyne Head Softball Coach Shena Hollar. "She puts a lot of time and effort into making our team better. I'm lucky to have a person that is driven and wants to excel in the softball coaching field."

Geouge started all 208 games in four seasons as a player at Catawba (2007-10), finishing with a .308 batting average, 189 hits, 175 runs scored, 18 home runs and 106 runs batted in. Geouge was also a member of the SAC Commissioner's Honor Roll and an Academic All-American.

"I am honored to accept the role of Associate Head Softball Coach at Lenoir-Rhyne University," said Geouge. "I would like to thank Shena Hollar for facilitating my growth as a person and a coach over the past five years. I also want to thank both Lenoir-Rhyne Athletic Directors I have worked under in Neill McGeachy and Kim Pate. I look forward to continuing by career at LR."

Geouge graduated from Catawba with a bachelor's degree in physical education in 2010 before earning her master's degree in public health from Lenoir-Rhyne in 2013.

Lenoir-Rhyne opens the 2017 season on Wednesday, February 1, in a doubleheader against Belmont Abbey in Belmont, N.C., beginning at 1:00 p.m.

 

CobraS Take Two at Brunswick Community College Holiday Classic....

The Caldwell Comminuty College & Technical Institute men's basketball team opened up with a pair of wins at the Brunswick Community College Holiday Classic.

The Cobras (11-3) defeated Delaware Tech 99-89 in the opening round. The Cobras had six players in double figures.

Jahi Hughes led the way with 16 points. Shawn Robinson and Chase Byrd each had 13 points, Dominic Gilmore poured in 12, and A.J. Sales had 10. Caldwell was led in rebounding by Sales who had 11. Jahmeel Watts pulled down nine.

On Friday, the Cobras knocked off Bryant & Stratton College 81-76 in their second game. Caldwell was led by Shawn Robinson who had a season high 26 points. Byrd and Hughes rounded out the top scorers with 18 and 12 points, respectively. Watts and Byrd led the Cobras with seven rebounds a piece.

The Cobras will face Wallace State Saturday at 12 noon.

 

 

 

 



Back