Archive

WHS XC Dominates In NWC Opener.... (2018-08-23 13:16:56)

Listen to WATA' Thursday morning sports report on GBR....

https://soundcloud.com/user-324091400/mid-day-sports-3

 

Northwestern Conference Kickoff Meet - 8/22/2018
Southside Park, Newton, NC
High School Kickoff Two Mile Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Girls
-----------------------------------------------------------------
1 Sophia Ritter 11 Watauga 12:26.66 1
2 Rebecca Anderson 11 Watauga 14:09.28 2
3 Sidra Miller 9 Watauga 14:16.09 3
4 Hannah Curtis 12 Watauga 14:16.88 4
5 Riley Carswell 11 Freedom 14:48.56 5
6 Laney Dettlebach 10 Hickory 14:59.59 6
7 Emma Brooks 11 Freedom 15:04.38 7
8 Barrett Geyer 10 Hickory 15:05.62 8
9 Madeline Stafford 11 St. Stephens 15:16.22
10 Emma Beach 12 Watauga 15:19.92 9
11 Sophie Beach 9 Watauga 15:20.26 10
12 Lena Miller Watauga 15:32.57 11
13 Daisy Coffey 10 Watauga 15:32.82
14 Andrea Abernathy 11 McDowell 15:39.76 12
15 Zitlaly Juarez 11 McDowell 15:46.78 13
16 Carter Sinclair 10 Hickory 15:47.16 14
17 Isabella Sibaja 9 Watauga 15:49.88
18 Caroline Edwards 12 Watauga 15:51.41
19 Sierra Eaton 12 Hickory 16:00.52 15
20 Faith Christensen 12 St. Stephens 16:15.91
21 Amber Kiefer 10 St. Stephens 16:24.78
22 Kyla Marze 11 Watauga 16:38.02
23 Emma Tzotschew 12 Watauga 16:38.84
24 Gillian Murdock 12 Hickory 16:44.30 16
25 Laney Mantz 10 Freedom 16:45.84 17
26 Carlton Dyer 9 Watauga 17:12.88
27 Kate Tuberty 11 Watauga 17:13.12
28 Kayla Mendoza 10 Freedom 17:17.26 18
29 Zoe Brown Watauga 17:20.32
30 Emma Neal 10 Hickory 17:26.42 19
31 Isabel Broman-Fultz Watauga 17:39.18
32 Annie Veno 9 Watauga 17:44.09
33 Ella Triplett 9 Watauga 17:49.18
34 Hannah Jo Stephenson 9 McDowell 17:51.79 20
35 Danae Lagos 10 McDowell 18:03.36 21
36 Hallie Sweeney Watauga 18:06.03
37 Lillie Jamison 10 Watauga 18:16.28
38 Maddy Watson 10 Watauga 18:17.29
39 Molly Kirkland 10 Watauga 18:20.89
40 Nora Williams 9 Watauga 18:36.61
41 Lorin Lequire 10 South Caldwell 18:50.53
42 Editha Spann 9 Freedom 19:04.30 22
43 Carsyn Howarth Watauga 19:04.74
44 Alexandra Hollis 11 Watauga 19:05.52
45 Sophia Trew 10 Watauga 19:07.24
46 Libby Glidewell 10 Watauga 19:07.73
47 Breauna Rodas 11 McDowell 19:11.24 23
48 Jade Hutto 10 South Caldwell 19:23.82
49 Riley Kiker 10 Watauga 19:47.91
50 Leann Blackburn 11 Watauga 19:48.64
51 Kennedy Carswell 9 Freedom 19:53.60 24
52 Maria Sic 9 Freedom 19:55.13 25
53 Caylin Le 10 St. Stephens 20:12.80
54 Victoria Cool 10 Watauga 20:37.57
55 Miryam Ramirez- Jasso 10 McDowell 20:40.03 26
56 Shelby Watson 11 Watauga 20:48.05
57 Taylor Johnson 10 Hickory 21:13.67 27
58 Carson Medley 10 Watauga 21:31.28
59 Trinity Griffin Watauga 21:31.59
60 Abby Lewis 11 McDowell 22:19.72 28
61 Alyssa Cahan 9 Watauga 22:22.16
62 Sara Puentes 9 McDowell 24:00.20
63 Natasha Catala 10 McDowell 24:00.40
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Boys
-----------------------------------------------------------------
1 Chase Johnson 11 Hickory 10:46.38 1
2 Dalton McGlamery 12 St. Stephens 11:19.84 2
3 Tyler Christensen 11 St. Stephens 11:30.51 3
4 Avery Cannon 11 Watauga 11:30.97 4
5 Gavin Sweeney 9 Watauga 11:31.27 5
6 Ethan Turner 11 Watauga 11:32.76 6
7 Caleb Coatney 11 Watauga 11:44.28 7
8 Korben Anderson 10 Watauga 12:00.56 8
9 Nicholas Nelson 12 Hickory 12:02.27 9
10 Jackson Black 9 St. Stephens 12:03.12 10
11 Walter Swan 12 Freedom 12:13.34 11
12 Jeremy Brown 10 St. Stephens 12:22.18 12
13 Ethan Cannon 9 Watauga 12:32.22 13
14 Rien Freeman 10 Watauga 12:37.21 14
15 Alexander Freeman 12 Watauga 12:38.22
16 Van Small 12 Watauga 12:38.48
17 Sam Stokes 11 Watauga 12:38.94
18 Ethan Cannon 9 Watauga 12:39.70
19 David Mims 10 Watauga 12:42.37
20 Nathaniel Ferguson 11 Freedom 12:50.13 15
21 Jimmy Brown 11 Watauga 12:57.10
22 Avery Cannon 11 Watauga 13:00.81
23 Wenzhuo Wang 11 St. Stephens 13:01.22 16
24 Grant Harper 12 St. Stephens 13:03.18 17
25 Eric Schoellner 10 Hickory 13:03.68 18
26 Andrew Schultz 10 St. Stephens 13:04.09 19
27 Joseph Hover 9 Freedom 13:08.88 20
28 Barrett Webb 9 McDowell 13:10.28 21
29 Fernando Perez 12 Hickory 13:15.87 22
30 Jack Kelly 9 St. Stephens 13:16.75
31 Ivan Tzotschew 10 Watauga 13:19.00
32 Nicolas Greene 12 McDowell 13:22.06 23
33 Andrew Cole 11 Watauga 13:27.01
34 Jose Sic Freedom 13:29.72 24
35 Jack McIntosh 10 Hickory 13:38.91 25
36 Jackson Marcus 12 Watauga 13:43.96
37 Zachary Laibinis 11 Freedom 13:46.60 26
38 Hastings Holt 10 Watauga 13:50.53
39 Carson Shepler 10 Hickory 13:52.81 27
40 Isaac Styles 12 Watauga 13:53.24
41 Ben Tomberlin 9 South Caldwell 13:57.72 28
42 Tyler Rogers 9 St. Stephens 14:00.28
43 Thomas Joplin 11 South Caldwell 14:00.80 29
44 Martin Pacheco-Trejo 10 Hickory 14:04.26 30
45 Asa Markus 10 Watauga 14:07.34
46 Nate Haines 10 Hickory 14:14.41
47 Mac Johnson 12 Hickory 14:16.38
48 Eli Selong 11 Watauga 14:17.37
49 Caleb Rash 10 South Caldwell 14:18.53 31
50 Victor Adams 9 McDowell 14:20.66 32
51 Hunter Hudson 11 South Caldwell 14:29.87 33
52 Isaac Smith 11 McDowell 14:34.88 34
53 John Ramirez 11 McDowell 14:35.34 35
54 Matthew Bossinger 12 McDowell 14:36.53 36
55 Collin Daily Watauga 14:39.18
56 Kai Hawkins 10 Freedom 14:41.40 37
57 Alex Pittman 10 McDowell 14:45.13 38
58 Luke Ramsdell 10 Watauga 14:49.28
59 Luke Young 9 St. Stephens 14:57.51
60 Carter Christian 11 McDowell 14:58.06
61 Ian Roland 10 South Caldwell 15:00.97 39
62 Caleb Ledford 9 St. Stephens 15:11.18
63 Shane Lamont 11 Watauga 15:24.79
64 Joseph Bingham Watauga 15:44.14
65 Bridger Robinson 12 Freedom 16:03.62 40
66 Pedro Cruz-Uribe 12 St. Stephens 16:19.03
67 Toby Howard 11 McDowell 16:23.71
68 Sam Black 9 St. Stephens 16:28.85
69 Harlan Hallette 10 Freedom 16:56.20
70 Jackson Trew 11 Watauga 17:07.14
71 Christian Salvador 12 St. Stephens 17:10.70
72 Owen Watson Watauga 17:34.05
73 Reece Severt 10 Watauga 17:39.72
74 Chase Houston 10 South Caldwell 17:47.45 41
75 Ryan Swanson 11 Freedom 18:52.41
76 Hunter Hurley 10 Freedom 19:43.74
77 Davis Buchanan 10 Freedom 20:14.76
78 Kai JewellMiller 11 Watauga 21:23.88
79 Ethan Rupert 10 Watauga 22:18.43
Girls High School Kickoff Two Mile Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 Watauga 19 1 2 3 4 9 10 11
Total Time: 1:10:29 Average: 14:05.77 1-5 Split: 2:54
2 Hickory 59 6 8 14 15 16 19 27
Total Time: 1:18:38 Average: 15:43.44 1-5 Split: 1:45
3 Freedom 69 5 7 17 18 22 24 25
Total Time: 1:23:01 Average: 16:36.07 1-5 Split: 4:16
4 McDowell 89 12 13 20 21 23 26 28
Total Time: 1:26:33 Average: 17:18.59 1-5 Split: 3:32
Boys High School Kickoff Two Mile Run Team Scores
=================================================================
Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)
=================================================================
1 Watauga 30 4 5 6 7 8 13 14
Total Time: 58:20 Average: 11:39.97 1-5 Split: 30
2 St. Stephens 43 2 3 10 12 16 17 19
Total Time: 1:00:17 Average: 12:03.38 1-5 Split: 1:42
3 Hickory 751 9 18 22 25 27 30
Total Time: 1:02:48 Average: 12:33.43 1-5 Split: 2:53
4 Freedom 96 11 15 20 24 26 37 40
Total Time: 1:05:29 Average: 13:05.74 1-5 Split: 1:34
5 McDowell 145 21 23 32 34 35 36 38
Total Time: 1:10:04 Average: 14:00.65 1-5 Split: 1:26
6 South Caldwell 160 28 29 31 33 39 41 -
Total Time: 1:11:48 Average: 14:21.58 1-5 Split: 1:04


WHS GOLF....
BOONE GOLF CLUB
Team scores
1- Avery 154
2- Ashe- 162
3- Watauga- 190

Individual Scores
1. Ellie Pittman-Avery- 41
2. Ashley Hardin- Ashe- 44
3. Addison Rudisille- Avery- 45
T4. Payton Spencer- Avery- 58
Jadyn Trivette-Ashe
6. Adrianna Brookshire- Avery- 59
7. Sarah Noblett- Ashe- 60
8. Bethany Critcher- Watauga- 62
9. Emma Goodman- Ashe- 63
T10. Sophie Hughett- Watauga- 64
Alice Knight- Watauga
12. Melania Howell- Ashe- 65
13. Emma Copenhaver- Watauga- 72



Back