Archive

UPDATED: Satterfield, Bond Lead WHS Over TCR.... (2018-08-18 06:32:49)

The Watauga High football team wins big on opening night. Please click on the link below for all the details....

Mike Kelly shared a live video.

 

Watauga 36, T.C. Roberson 12

Watauga 7 20 0 9 — 36

T.C. Roberson 0 6 0 6 — 6

Scoring summary

First quarter W-TCR

WHS — Satterfield 18 run (Densham kick) 7-0

Second quarter

WHS — Satterfield 24 run (Densham kick) 14-0

TCR — Miles 25 pass from Gossett (Kick failed) 14-6

WHS — Bond 71 run (Densham kick) 21-6

WHS— Oliver 69 pas from Greene (Kick failed 27-6

Fourth quarter

WHS — FG Densham 23 30-6

WHS — Bond 7 run (Pass failed) 36-6

TRC — Gossett 3 run (Run failed) 36-12

WHS TCR

First downs 18 11

By rushing 15 3

By passing 2 8

By penalties 1 0

Rushes-yards 48-324 17-71

Avg. per rush 6.8 4.2

Passing yards 120 152

Passes 3-4-0 14-30-0

Avg. per att. 30.0 3.89

Avg. per comp 40.0 10.9

Total plays-yards 52-444 47-223

Avg. per play 8.5 4.7

Penalties-yards 6-35 3-15

Punts-avg. 1-37.0 4-37.0

Fumbles-lost 1-0 1-0

Third down conv. 5-for-12 3-for-11

Fourth down conv. 3-for-5 1-for-3

Time of poss. 32:26 15:34

Individuals:

Rushing: Watauga—Satterfield 25-142, Bond 10-125, West 6-31, Greene 6-26, Castle 1-0; TC Roberson—Credle 2-57, Proctor-bates 7-13, Miles 1-3, Hill 1-0, Gossett 6-(-2).

Passing: Watauga—Greene 3-4-0 120; T.C. Roberson—Gossett 14-30-0 152.

Receiving: Watauga—Oliver 1-69, West 1-42, Bond 1-9; T.C. Roberson—Miles 7-84, Hill 3-24, Proctor-Bates 1-18, Hill 2-17, Baxter 1-9.

 

FRIDAY'S SCOREBOARD

Alexander Central 40, Lawndale-Burns 7
Bandys 42, St. Stephens 28
East Burke 42, West Caldwell 0
McDowell 22, R.S.Central 7
Statesville 30, Hickory 15
Ashe County 50, Avery 7
Hibriten 41, Concord-Robinson 7

Alexander Central 40, Lawndale Burns 7

Ayden-Grifton 61, Chocowinity Southside 0

Bunn 34, North Lenoir 7

Canton Pisgah 15, Murphy 8

Cape Fear 15, Clinton 0

Carolina Pride 46, Statesville Christian 10

Cary 17, Hoke County 6

Charlotte Christian 6, Charlotte Catholic 0

Charlotte Myers Park 35, Charlotte Olympic 0

Charlotte Providence 45, East Mecklenburg 13

Charlotte Vance 21, West Mecklenburg 14

Concord Cannon 30, North Raleigh Christian 0

Concord Cox Mill 40, Mount Pleasant 0

Cornelius Hough 56, Charlotte Harding 6

East Burke 42, West Caldwell 0

East Columbus 41, Fayetteville Christian 6

East Duplin 63, Richlands 12

East Rowan 27, North Stanly 21

East Surry 31, East Wilkes 0

Eastern Alamance 66, Graham 0

Eastern Guilford 16, Northeast Guilford 14

Elkin 30, Surry Central 0

Faith Christian 50, St. Annes-Belfield, Va. 26

Fayetteville Pine Forest 31, Pembroke Swett 14

Friendship 43, Western Harnett 0

Gastonia Huss 49, Morganton Patton 0

Goldsboro 56, Newton Grove Hobbton 0

Gray’s Creek 50, Monroe Parkwood 25

Greensboro Dudley 55, Winston-Salem Carver 6

Greenville Rose 49, Wilmington New Hanover 6

Hammond, S.C. 15, Charlotte Country Day 12

Hendersonville 49, North Henderson 0

Jacksonville 40, Southwest Onslow 13

Jacksonville Northside 46, Jones County 0

Kannapolis Brown 54, Huntersville Hopewell 0

Kinston 28, Farmville Central 23

Knightdale 16, East Wake 0

Lee County 35, Pittsboro Northwood 20

Lexington 25, Walkertown 0

Maiden 21, Newton Foard 6

Mooresville 21, West Rowan 7

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 6, Charlotte Northside Christian 0

Newton-Conover 56, Claremont Bunker Hill 0

Northampton County 42, Roanoke Rapids 23

Northwest Cabarrus 52, West Stanly 6

Pikeville Aycock 12, Goldsboro Rosewood 0

Providence Grove 17, East Davidson 15

Raleigh Broughton 57, Apex 0

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 49, Raleigh Athens Drive 10

Raleigh Enloe 16, Erwin Triton 14

Raleigh St. David’s 51, Greenbrier Christian, Va. 19

Raleigh Wake Christian 42, Chatham Central 7

Red Springs 38, South Brunswick 12

Riverside Martin 34, Bertie County 28

Rocky Mount 35, Apex Middle Creek 16

Salemburg Lakewood 47, Pender County 6

Shelby Crest 28, Belmont South Point 11

South Central Pitt 18, Greene Central 14

South Granville 33, Person 7

Southern Alamance 14, Western Alamance 3

Southern Lee 41, Central Virginia Home School, Va. 20

Southern Pines Pinecrest 35, Wilmington Laney 13

Swannanoa C.D. Owen 34, Enka 7

Sylva Smoky Mountain 41, Andrews 0

Tarboro 49, Washington County 6

Thomasville 8, Albemarle 0

Topsail 28, Rocky Point Trask 0

Trinity 53, South Davidson 0

Trinity Wheatmore 61, West Davidson 7

University Christian, Fla. 34, Metrolina Christian Academy 16

Wake Forest 51, Raleigh Millbrook 0

Wallace-Rose Hill 37, Warsaw Kenan 23

Washington 46, East Carteret 6

Watauga County 36, Asheville Roberson 12

Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 37, South Mecklenburg 9

Weldon 46, Camden County 0

West Brunswick 36, Socastee, S.C. 29

West Carteret 17, Southeast Raleigh 0

West Johnston 31, Harnett Central 22

West Lincoln 53, Valdese Draughn 0

West Wilkes 22, East Bend Forbush 15

Whiteville 41, North Brunswick 7

Wilmington Ashley 31, Southern Wayne 14

Wilmington Hoggard 21, Holly Springs 6



Back