Archive

Saturday's High Country Sports Update.... (2018-08-11 13:39:10)

App State 1, WCU 1 (F/Exh)

BOONE, N.C. - Appalachian State University women's soccer ended the final tuneup of the preseason with a 1-1 draw against Western Carolina on a rainy Friday evening at Ted Mackorell Soccer Complex. 
 
App State outshot WCU in two of the three 30-minute periods, while Kristin Brown (Mooresville, N.C./Lake Norman) scored the lone goal for the Black and Gold in the opening frame. WCU tied it up in the final period with a goal by Mackenzie Wright. 
 
Lauren Burke (Mableton, Ga./Whitefield Academy) led the team with a pair of saves. Appalachian used the final exhibition to give the student-athletes some action on the field, as 29 players got in the contest. 
 
App State opens the regular season at 7 p.m. next Friday on the road against High Point. 
 
Watauga XC Scrimmage #1
Watauga HS XC Course, Boone, NC

Boys
 
Varsity Boys 2 Mile Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
1 Avery Cannon Watauga 11:36.94
2 Ethan Turner Watauga 11:37.54
3 Caleb Coatney Watauga 11:37.77
4 Gavin Sweeney Watauga 11:48.67
5 Andrew Thompson 10 Pinecrest 11:53.81
6 Matthew Bauer 11 Pinecrest 11:54.04
7 A J Williams 11 Pinecrest 11:54.24
8 Korben Anderson Watauga 12:05.15
9 Vann Small Watauga 12:14.59
10 Rien Freeman Watauga 12:27.50
11 Alex Freeman Watauga 12:27.72
12 Ethan Cannon Watauga 12:31.46
13 James Hohls Ravenscroft 12:31.87
14 Evan Scalf 10 Pinecrest 12:32.74
15 Sam Stokes Watauga 12:35.11
16 David Mims Watauga 12:48.28
17 Aiden Herman 11 Pinecrest 12:58.05
18 Spencer Cathey Watauga 13:07.75
19 Tristan Bunker 11 Pinecrest 13:12.96
20 Hastings Holt Watauga 13:23.21
21 Hank Credle 12 Pinecrest 13:27.28
22 Caleb Nocton 11 Pinecrest 13:38.27
23 Joseph Brecher 10 Pinecrest 13:53.98
24 Justin Thompson Ravenscroft 13:57.06
25 Isaac Styles Watauga 13:58.73
26 Thomas Hughes 11 Pinecrest 14:06.75
27 Dylan Brown 10 Pinecrest 14:08.13
28 Eli Selong Watauga 14:12.05
29 Keigan Coleman 10 Pinecrest 14:12.56
30 Connor Margraf Ravenscroft 14:33.42
31 Ethan Aschman Ravenscroft 14:35.56
32 Jackson Buttler Ravenscroft 14:36.98
33 Jack Alspaugh Ravenscroft 14:39.89
34 Nathan Margraf Ravenscroft 15:04.40
35 Aaron Broce Watauga 15:05.88
36 Adrian Tong Ravenscroft 15:09.91
37 Davis Macnabb Ravenscroft 15:18.65
38 Knox Vinson 9 Ravenscroft 15:22.75
39 Joseph Bingham Watauga 15:47.83
40 Owen Watson Watauga 15:51.48
41 Shane Lamont Watauga 15:52.70
42 Matt Lang Ravenscroft 16:00.20
43 Micah Rushin Watauga 16:00.98
44 Sam Lamblin 12 Pinecrest 16:01.36
45 Koen Van den Brand Ravenscroft 16:10.18
46 Paul Walker Ravenscroft 16:22.54
47 Gray Baker Ravenscroft 16:35.22
48 Jack Thornton Ravenscroft 16:41.62
49 Brendan Walker Ravenscroft 17:09.64
50 Jackson Fisk Ravenscroft 17:24.81
51 Patrick Jones Ravenscroft 17:28.75
52 Ethan Bhar Ravenscroft 18:16.34
53 Reece Severt Watauga 18:29.59
54 Christian Lee Ravenscroft 18:31.58
55 Cole Stiefel Ravenscroft 19:30.13
56 Noah Casey Ravenscroft 19:35.53
57 Nick Watson Ravenscroft 19:40.87

Girls
 
Varsity Girls Two Mile Run
=================================================================
Name Yr Team Time Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
1 Sophia Ritter Watauga 12:07.39
2 Brooklyn Doorey 12 Pinecrest 13:35.09
3 Sidra Miller Watauga 13:40.03
4 Emma Beach Watauga 13:57.00
5 Riley Fowler Watauga 13:58.22
6 Isabelle Vibbert 12 Pinecrest 14:05.04
7 Courtney Rea Ravenscroft 14:10.23
8 Hannah Curtis Watauga 14:14.58
9 Sophie Beach Watauga 14:19.69
10 Elise Playe Ravenscroft 14:27.74
11 Daisy Coffey Watauga 14:31.92
12 Lena Miller Watauga 14:32.21
13 Maya DiFrischia 12 Pinecrest 14:51.76
14 Emory Bradley 12 Pinecrest 15:50.26
15 Kyla Marze Watauga 16:14.29
16 Sarina Viar 9 Pinecrest 16:28.51
17 Shelby Zmiewsky 12 Pinecrest 16:34.38
18 Catie Holder Watauga 16:46.29
19 Isabella Sibaja Watauga 16:47.01
20 Olivia Richards 12 Pinecrest 16:55.15
21 Kate Tuberty Watauga 17:18.45
22 Nhi Huynh 11 Pinecrest 17:18.69
23 Abby Makdad Watauga 17:21.81
24 Zoe Brown Watauga 17:23.03
25 Alexandra Hollis Watauga 17:28.17
26 Emma Gast 10 Pinecrest 17:31.14
27 Carsyn Howarth Watauga 17:34.01
28 Ella Triplett Watauga 17:51.26
29 Molly Kirkland Watauga 17:52.57
30 Grace Vandeberg Ravenscroft 17:56.27
31 Annie Veno Watauga 17:59.29
32 Leann Blackburn Watauga 18:02.74
33 Nora Williams Watauga 18:09.00
34 Maddy Watson Watauga 18:18.95
35 Mia Russo Ravenscroft 18:22.42
36 Amy McGugan Ravenscroft 18:39.56
37 Liza Vinson Ravenscroft 19:04.26
38 Breanna Meadows Watauga 19:06.96
39 Libby Glidewell Watauga 19:17.60
40 Savannah Zmiewsky 9 Pinecrest 19:43.17
41 Hailee Locklair 12 Pinecrest 20:07.72
42 Riley Kiker Watauga 20:22.17
43 Savannah Capell Ravenscroft 21:07.04
44 Hannah Harris Ravenscroft 21:32.95
45 Alexandra Barbonne Ravenscroft 21:45.90
46 Victoria Cool Watauga 22:21.27
47 Trinity Griffin Watauga 22:43.48
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Back